8.0/10
5

The Cloud Stairs 

Kumo no Kaidan (original title)
Saburo works at a medical office on The Izu Islands, which has seen its population dwindle over the years. Even though Saburo doesn't have a medical license, he performs operations under ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Hiroki Hasegawa ...  Saburo Aikawa 10 episodes, 2013
Izumi Inamori Izumi Inamori ...  Akiko Suzuki / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Masato Hagiwara Masato Hagiwara ...  Yohei Takaoka / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Fumino Kimura ...  Akiko Tasaka / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Shô Aoyagi Shô Aoyagi ...  Masaki Nogami / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Kazuaki Hankai Kazuaki Hankai ...  Shizuo Miyasaka / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Mio Yûki ...  Sakiko Tasaka / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Mariko Kaga ...  Kimie Aikawa 10 episodes, 2013
Yumi Takigawa Yumi Takigawa ...  Yoshie Tasaka 10 episodes, 2013
Midoriko Kimura ...  Setsuko Tarumi / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Takashi Naitô Takashi Naitô ...  Yuichiro Tasaka / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Kôhei Ôtomo Kôhei Ôtomo ...  Eiji Muraki / ... 10 episodes, 2013
Natsuko Akiyama Natsuko Akiyama ...  Mayumi Ikegami 10 episodes, 2013
Miwako Ichikawa Miwako Ichikawa ...  Mari Takamiya 10 episodes, 2013
La Salle Ishii La Salle Ishii ...  Kenkichi Takemura 10 episodes, 2013
David Itô David Itô ...  Susumu Abiko 10 episodes, 2013
Akio Kaneda Akio Kaneda ...  Kazuo Hisatune 10 episodes, 2013
Misato Kashiwagi Misato Kashiwagi ...  Mika Ito 10 episodes, 2013
Aoi Nakabeppu Aoi Nakabeppu ...  Yukari Kawai 10 episodes, 2013
Keisuke Sano Keisuke Sano ...  Toshihiko Ishiguro 10 episodes, 2013
Asuka Shibuya Asuka Shibuya ...  Junko Kanagawa 10 episodes, 2013
Edit

Storyline

Saburo works at a medical office on The Izu Islands, which has seen its population dwindle over the years. Even though Saburo doesn't have a medical license, he performs operations under the instructions of Dr. Muraki. Because of his gifted dexterity and sincerity, people call him the Young Doctor. Saburo becomes conflicted over his position, but he convinces himself that what he is doing is helping people. Saburo becomes is also loved by nurse Akiko Suzuki and Akiko Tasaka, who is the daughter of the director of a general hospital in Tokyo.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

April 2013 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Cloud Stairs See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed