5.6/10
73
0 user 8 critic
RUIN is an impressionistic fable- the story of Phirun (Rous Mony) and Sovanna (Sang Malen) - two young lovers inexplicably drawn together who escape a brutal and exploitative world of crime... See full summary »
Reviews
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hail (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Fresh from a Melbourne jail, Dan is reunited with the love of his life, Leanne. A fierce, passionate and tender couple who have learnt to appreciate the simplest pleasures in life, Dan and ... See full summary »

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Daniel P. Jones, Leanne Letch, Tony Markulin
Bastardy (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An intimate documentary of Jack Charles, a.k.a. "Jackie", the legendary Australian aboriginal actor who co-founded Australia's first indigenous theatre company and struggled with his identity later in life.

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Jack Charles
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After a badly done assignment, a hitman finds himself in conflict with his organisation, and one mysterious and dangerous fellow-hitman in particular.

Director: Seijun Suzuki
Stars: Jô Shishido, Mariko Ogawa, Annu Mari
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The Silent Eye is a highly intimate, impressionistic portrait of the unspoken rapport between Cecil Taylor and Min Tanaka - two masters of their form who have collaborated for over thirty years.

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Min Tanaka, Cecil Taylor
Stray I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a cold and remote landscape, two strangers struggle to repair their broken pasts.

Director: Dustin Feneley
Stars: Kieran Charnock, Arta Dobroshi, Luciane Buchanan
Ruin (2011)
Animation | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a future where cities have crumbled and been reclaimed by nature we join a lone man exploring the ruins of the company Haven Nanosystems. Recovering a locked container he seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Wes Ball
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A glue-sniffing boy and his girlfriend escape the government-controlled no-hope Aboriginal community they live in and go to the city, Alice Springs, looking for a better life.

Director: Warwick Thornton
Stars: Rowan McNamara, Marissa Gibson, Mitjili Napanangka Gibson
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A documentary about pop music, spirituality and celebrity, Ben Lee: Catch my Disease is an acerbic, playful yet profoundly intimate portrait of a unique child pop star who stepped through the looking glass of fame.

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Ben Lee, Anita Caplan, Suzie Q. Chamberlain
Drama

A decades-long feud between two sheep farming brothers comes to a head when disaster strikes their flocks.

Director: Jeremy Sims
Stars: Sam Neill, Miranda Richardson, Asher Keddie
Drama | Horror | Romance

The Empyrean is an impressionistic, remarkably moving portrait of love and the ways in which we attempt to transcend our mortality. Three couples and a young telepath are entwined on a ... See full summary »

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Emily Hales, Terra Dray, Zack Kelly
Ruin II
Thriller | War

The film follows a nameless ex-Nazi captain who navigates the ruins of post-WWII Germany determined to atone for his crimes during the war by hunting down the surviving members of his former SS Death Squad.

Director: Justin Kurzel
Stars: Margot Robbie, Matthias Schoenaerts
Drama

A stripper named Zola embarks on a wild road trip to Florida.

Director: Janicza Bravo
Stars: Riley Keough, Colman Domingo, Nicholas Braun
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sang Malen Sang Malen ... Sovanna
Rous Mony Rous Mony ... Phirun
Edit

Storyline

RUIN is an impressionistic fable- the story of Phirun (Rous Mony) and Sovanna (Sang Malen) - two young lovers inexplicably drawn together who escape a brutal and exploitative world of crime and violence in modern day Cambodia. Fleeing Phnom Penh after a murder, they travel deeper into the jungle. As their vulnerable love ebbs and flows along their journey, they wake from the trauma of their former lives and unleash a violent rage upon the world. Love and death intermingle as they travel deeper into the abyss- their world strangely transforming around the two young lovers on the run. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Australia

Language:

Khmer

Release Date:

3 September 2013 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Руини See more »

Filming Locations:

Cambodia

Company Credits

Production Co:

Flood Projects See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in At the Movies: Venice Film Festival 2013 (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

If you were around in the early aughts, you might've had the same reaction. Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed