Join host Richard Hammond on the ultimate engineering project. How to Build a Planet uses stunning interactive CGI to reveal step-by-step how a world is put together. With a little help ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013  
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Since he was eight years old, Richard Hammond's dream has been to be a wildlife photographer in the Amazon rainforest. But life got in the way and, for more than 35 years, he's been unable to fulfill his ambition. Until now.

Stars: Richard Hammond
Science of Stupid (TV Series 2014)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Host Richard Hammond, from the hit series Top Gear, explains the science behind videos taken from the Internet.

Stars: Richard Hammond
Planet Earth Live (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The lives of various kinds of animals shown live from different locations around the world.

Stars: Julia Bradbury, Richard Hammond, Lynn Rogers
Richard Hammond's Miracles of Nature (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Richard Hammond reveals secret animal abilities from the natural world, and discovers how those same animals have inspired a series of unlikely human inventions at the very frontiers of science.

Stars: Richard Hammond, Ralph Ernst, Kate Evans
Richard Hammond's Big! (TV Series 2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Richard Hammond travels around the world exploring how engineers have designed and built some of the planet's largest structures and machines.

Stars: Richard Hammond
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Jeremy Clarkson and Richard Hammond go on a seven-day road trip from Venice, Italy, to Pau, France, in this special episode from the BBC motoring series. Along the way the pair visit the ... See full summary »

Director: Phil Churchward
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, The Stig
Engineering Connections (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Richard Hammond tell us about an extraordinary objects that created with science, art & technologies. Then also he reveal the big ideas and/or inspirations to create that massive masterpiece.

Stars: Richard Hammond, Stephen Ralphs, Hugh Hunt
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Top Gear star Richard Hammond travels across the US for his ultimate motor challenge, seeking out and driving the country's toughest and most extraordinary vehicles.

Stars: Richard Hammond, Bob Luoto, Kirk Luoto
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Join the dynamic motoring duo as they face all sorts of challenges and stunts on their quest for the perfect road trip, which culminates in a strangely literal car race on the island of ... See full summary »

Director: Phil Churchward
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, The Stig
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

All the wildest, funniest, exciting-est bits from all the legendary Top Gear Specials, combined into one brilliant DVD.

Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, James May
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Stars: Nigel Pilkington, Richard Hammond, Kelly Anne Lyons
Top Gear: Apocalypse (Video 2010)
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Just what will motoring be like in a post apocalyptic world that's been blown to bits by nuclear bombs or a massive comet? It's a burning question that's on literally nobody's mind, and we ... See full summary »

Director: Phil Churchward
Stars: Richard Hammond, James May
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Richard Hammond ...  Himself 2 episodes, 2013
Edit

Storyline

Join host Richard Hammond on the ultimate engineering project. How to Build a Planet uses stunning interactive CGI to reveal step-by-step how a world is put together. With a little help from the world's top scientists and engineers, Hammond will build the Earth and Solar System piece by piece. Written by BBC

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 October 2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cómo construir un planeta See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed