Edit
"Bates Motel" A Death in the Family (TV Episode 2015) Poster

(TV Series)

(2015)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tucker Gates

Writing Credits  

Carlton Cuse ... (developed for television by) &
Kerry Ehrin ... (developed for television by) and
Anthony Cipriano ... (developed for television by)
 
Carlton Cuse ... (written by) &
Kerry Ehrin ... (written by)
 
Robert Bloch ... (based on characters from the novel 'Psycho' by)
 
Philip Buiser ... (staff writer) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order)  

Vera Farmiga ... Norma Louise Bates
Freddie Highmore ... Norman Bates
Max Thieriot ... Dylan Massett
Olivia Cooke ... Emma Decody
Kenny Johnson ... Caleb Calhoun
Nestor Carbonell ... Sheriff Alex Romero
Tracy Spiridakos ... Annika Johnson
Keenan Tracey ... Gunner
Keegan Connor Tracy ... Miss Watson
Garfield Wilson ... Anthony Dixon (DEA)
Robert Mann ... Dale
Primo Allon ... Joey
Byron Noble Byron Noble ... Ryan Pena
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christian Michael Cooper ... Aaron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jenna Bauer ... associate producer
Cory Bird ... co-producer
Carlton Cuse ... executive producer
Kerry Ehrin ... executive producer
Alyson Evans ... supervising producer
Vera Farmiga ... producer
Tucker Gates ... executive producer
Justis Greene ... producer
Steve Kornacki ... supervising producer
Scott Kosar ... producer
Heather Meehan ... co-producer
John Powers Middleton ... consulting producer
Christopher Nelson ... producer
Jamie Vega Wheeler ... co-producer (as Jamie Kaye Wheeler)
Pete Whyte ... associate producer

Music by 

Chris Bacon

Cinematography by 

John S. Bartley ... director of photography

Production Design by 

Mark S. Freeborn

Art Direction by 

Margot Ready
Tony Wohlgemuth

Costume Design by 

Monique Prudhomme

Makeup Department 

Donna Bis ... key hair stylist
Cayley Giene ... makeup effects lab technician (2013)
Tanya Hudson ... assistant makeup artist / key makeup artist
L. Taylor Roberts ... makeup department head (as Lisa Taylor Roberts)
Bill Terezakis ... special makeup effects designer
Stacey Butterworth ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Heather Meehan ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gordon Piper ... second assistant director
Beth Welch ... third assistant director
Pete Whyte ... first assistant director
Carmen Woods ... trainee assistant director (as Carmen Schimmers)

Art Department 

Tony Beck ... lead gang boss
Quentin Borger ... set dresser
Mark Francis ... assistant property master
David Hadaway ... set designer
David Paul Hewitt White ... set dresser
Kelly McLeod ... set dresser
Natalie Michalchyshyn ... construction buyer
Rachel Terry ... set dresser
David Turgeon ... set dec buyer
Terry Weaver ... property master

Sound Department 

Aziz Acar ... dubbing director
Miguel Araujo ... adr mixer
Brian Armstrong ... supervising sound editor
Donald D. Brown ... boom operator
Alan Decker ... re-recording mixer
Rickley W. Dumm ... sound effects editor
Robert Fitzgerald ... dialogue editor
Michael Leder ... sound assistant
Brian Magerkurth ... sound mix technician
Jacob McNaughton ... foley editor
Mark Noda ... sound mixer
Brian Seagrave ... audio conform
Arno Stephanian ... foley mixer / supervising foley editor
Nello Torri ... re-recording mixer
Noel Vought ... foley artist
Christopher Cleator ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dennis Briest ... special effects technician
Alex Burdett ... special effects supervisor
Terence J. Cox ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

April Hannah Fortin ... visual effects coordinator (as April Fortin)
Richard Greenwood ... digital compositor
Mike Leeming ... visual effects supervisor
Eldose Madott ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Heidi Ford ... stunts: Dead Woman

Camera and Electrical Department 

Adam Bunz ... rigging grip
Rob Cantin ... rigging electrician
Dean Friss ... a camera first assistant camera
Lee Gibeau ... dolly grip
Michael Grant ... camera trainee
Dwight Hartnett ... digital imaging technician
Jeff Harvey ... best boy lx
Russell Hawkes ... dolly grip
Gaelle Jego ... "a" camera second assistant
Ryan Ketchum ... rigging best boy
Dana Powers ... lighting technician (2013-2014)
Dean Reca ... key grip
Colin Robson ... grip
David Savinkoff ... leadman grip

Casting Department 

Heike Brandstatter ... casting
Errin Lally ... casting associate (as Errin Clutton)
Coreen Mayrs ... casting
Caitlin McKenna ... voice casting director
Jessica Sherman ... casting associate (as Jessica F. Sherman)
Kristi Oken ... casting coordinator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alison Fraser ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Dan Aguilar ... on-line editor
Stephanie Chan ... post-production assistant
Kristen Kuchenbecker ... post-production coordinator
Matthew McCluggage ... post-production coordinator
Frank Robinson ... colorist: dailies

Location Management 

Jina Johnson ... assistant location Manager
Jeff Mohs ... location scout

Music Department 

Kerri Drootin ... music supervisor (as Kerri K. Drootin)
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Paul S. Henning ... musician: violin
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer
Robert Litton ... orchestrator
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Michael T. Ryan ... music editor
David Stal ... music preparation
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor

Transportation Department 

Serena Caine ... driver: cast
Scott Irvine ... transportation coordinator
Larry Tardif ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Brooke Baker ... assistant to mr. cuse
Theodore Bocolas ... assistant: Ticker Gates / assistant: Tucker Gates
Leanne Clerihue ... production assistant
Ian Doig ... animal coordinator
Vicki Egilsson ... Payroll
Justin Elsworth ... production assistant: 2014-2015
Julia Holdway ... clearance coordinator/assistant to Mr. Greene
Elsey Israel ... on set key pa
Mark MacDonald ... production assistant
Jennifer Metcalf ... production coordinator
Brett Nielsen ... assistant production coordinator
Angélique Nonorgue ... production assistant
Richard Ross ... production executive
Connie Rusgen ... raccoon trainer
Tammy Saito ... craft service / first aid
Tim Smith ... assistant production coordinator
Stephanie Stanton-Linder ... animal trainer
Anthony Wittrock ... production assistant
Sheila Erdmann ... makeup fx office assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed