Three executives from an ambitious junior mining company find themselves the prime suspects in an international gold mining fraud.

Director:

James Barclay

Writer:

James Barclay

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Himmerland (2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

An American travels to Europe to unravel the mystery surrounding his sister's death.

Director: James Barclay
Stars: James Barclay, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Julie R. Ølgaard
Wildside (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Charming desperado Ossy, carryng a deadly secret, tracks down his childhood pal Jimmy in Iceland. But Jimmy, now with a family and a regular job, will do anything to hide his past.

Director: Simon Staho
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Mads Mikkelsen, Nukâka
Aurum (2012)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A geologist, his wife and a geological engineer decide to leave their comfortable jobs at a well-established gold mining company in order to branch out on their own. Unbeknownst to them, ... See full summary »

Director: James Barclay
Stars: James Barclay, Laura Bach, Thomas Magnussen
3 Things (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Before entering the witness protection program, bank robber Mikael demands 3 things from the police. 3 things that cast a whole new light on the robbery he and his partners have been jailed for.

Director: Jens Dahl
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Lærke Winther
Blackthorn (2011)
Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In Bolivia, Butch Cassidy (now calling himself James Blackthorn) pines for one last sight of home, an adventure that aligns him with a young robber and makes the duo a target for gangs and lawmen alike.

Director: Mateo Gil
Stars: Sam Shepard, Eduardo Noriega, Stephen Rea
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Religious and cultural reawakening inspires rebellion in a 19th century Norwegian village.

Director: Nils Gaup
Stars: Mikkel Gaup, Anni-Kristiina Juuso, Aslat Mahtte Gaup
The Headsman (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Director Simon Aeby's epic film chronicles the time-tested loyalty of two friends during Europe's 16th-century Inquisition. Orphans Martin (Nikolaj Coster-Waldau) and Georg (Peter McDonald)... See full summary »

Director: Simon Aeby
Stars: Steven Berkoff, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Julie Cox
The Baker (2007)
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A hit man has second thoughts about his career and seeks refuge from his boss by finding work as a baker in a rural Welsh village.

Director: Gareth Lewis
Stars: Damian Lewis, Kate Ashfield, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
The Left Wing Gang (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Blekinge Street Gang (Blekingegadebanden) was a group of left-wing extremists who performed various spectacular robberies in Copenhagen in the 1980s. The money from the robberies went ... See full summary »

Stars: Ulrich Thomsen, Thure Lindhardt, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Danish psychiatrist Adrian (Nikolaj Lie Kaas) and his assistant Beate (Birgitte Hjort Sørensen) are sent to Sumatra in order to make a mental health evaluation of murder convict Severin, ... See full summary »

Director: Tomas Villum Jensen
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Chicken/Egg (2016)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Mark is going to help his uncle out. Maybe.

Director: James D'Arcy
Stars: Hayley Atwell, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Huxley Davenport
Virtuality (TV Movie 2009)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The crew of spaceship begin to die because of unknown defect in a virtual reality device.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Kerry Bishé, Joy Bryant
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Laura Bach
James Barclay
David Bateson
Laura Bro
Henning Valin Jakobsen
Paul Kelleher ... Detective Gaffney
Thomas Magnussen
Ibi Støving Ibi Støving
Edit

Storyline

Three executives from an ambitious junior mining company find themselves the prime suspects in an international gold mining fraud.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada | Denmark

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 October 2014 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Gold See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed