7.3/10
66
0 user 5 critic

Voices from Chernobyl (2016)

La supplication (original title)
Testimonies of Chernobyl based on the book of Svetlana Alexievitch

Director:

Pol Cruchten

Writers:

Svetlana Alexievich (based on the novel: "Voices from Chernobyl" by), Pol Cruchten (screenplay)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Echoes from Chernobyl (TV Movie 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

It was the worst nuclear disaster in history and it took place in a small town in Ukraine called Chernobyl. The area surrounding the town has been sealed for 25 years. Join us as we walk ... See full summary »

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Hip-Hop recording artist Crucifix and three friends venture across the globe and deep into the Radioactive Dead Zone of Chernobyl to film his latest music video. But nothing can prepare ... See full summary »

Director: Cameron Russell
Stars: Adam Harmon, Cameron Russell, Jani Salokangas
Documentary
Director: Maryna Dymshyts
Deep End (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

15-year-old dropout Mike takes a job at Newford Baths, where inappropriate sexual behaviour abounds, and becomes obsessed with his coworker Susan.

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski
Stars: Jane Asher, John Moulder-Brown, Karl Michael Vogler
Life After: Chernobyl (TV Movie 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Documentary explores the impact on animal life in the area surrounding the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Planet by two scientists some 30 years after the worst nuclear accident in history.

Director: Chiara Bellati
Stars: Tim Mousseau, Rob Nelson, Mary-Ann Ochota
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Leo is 22 and sells his body on the street for a bit of cash. The men come and go, and he stays right here - longing for love. He doesn't know what the future will bring. He hits the road. His heart is pounding.

Director: Camille Vidal-Naquet
Stars: Félix Maritaud, Eric Bernard, Nicolas Dibla
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Before Dawn charts the years of exile in the life of famous Jewish Austrian writer Stefan Zweig, his inner struggle for the "right attitude" toward the events in war torn Europe, and his search for a new home.

Director: Maria Schrader
Stars: Tómas Lemarquis, Barbara Sukowa, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Directors: Martin Gorst, Alex Tate, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Helen Baxendale
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This Academy Award-winning documentary takes a look at children born after the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear plant disaster who have been born with a deteriorated heart condition.

Director: Maryann DeLeo
Stars: William Novick, Adi Roche
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An affectionate portrait of a group of women who, after the 1986 Chernobyl disaster and evacuation, returned to the exclusion zone surrounding the nuclear power plant and have resided there - semi-officially, for years.

Directors: Anne Bogart, Holly Morris
Sweet Bean (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Burdened with a heavy and ever-increasing debt, a dorayaki baker hires a kind ageing woman, after tasting her delicious surprise. Little by little, she unravels her beautiful inner world. Could she be holding the secret to his success?

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Kirin Kiki, Masatoshi Nagase, Kyara Uchida
Children of Chernobyl (TV Movie 1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Story of the Chernobyl disaster and how the Soviets tried to cover it up.

Director: Clive Gordon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Dinara Drukarova ... Valentina Timofeïevna
Camille Saltet de Sablet d'Estières Camille Saltet de Sablet d'Estières ... Tania (voice)
Marc Citti Marc Citti ... Le physicien (voice)
Yves Pignot Yves Pignot ... L'homme porte (voice)
Léo Grandperret Léo Grandperret ... Le militaire (voice)
Anaïs de Courson Anaïs de Courson ... La femme (voice)
Jean-Philippe Bêche Jean-Philippe Bêche ... Le journaliste (voice)
Brigitte Faure Brigitte Faure ... L'enseignante (voice)
Éric Caravaca ... Le cadreur (voice)
Dominique Vieillard Dominique Vieillard ... L'ingénieur (voice)
Benjamin Rataud Benjamin Rataud ... L'historien (voice)
Laurence Côte Laurence Côte ... La femme médecin (voice)
Salomé Stévenin Salomé Stévenin ... Enfant / adolescent (voice)
Robinson Stévenin Robinson Stévenin ... Enfant / adolescent (voice)
Iryna Voloshyna Iryna Voloshyna ... La femme
Edit

Storyline

This film does not deal with Chernobyl, but rather with the world of Chernobyl, about which we know very little. Eyewitness reports have survived: scientists, teachers, journalists, couples, children... They tell of their old daily lives, then of the catastrophe. Their voices form a long, terrible but necessary supplication which traverses borders and stimulates us to question our status quo.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Language:

French

Release Date:

January 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Voices of Chernobyl See more »

Filming Locations:

Chernobyl, Ukraine See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Luxembourg for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 89th Academy Awards in 2017. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed