5.8/10
51
0 user 3 critic

Kono kuni no sora (2015)

At the dusk of World War II Tokyo is a city of sordid atmosphere, tragic ambiance and daily misery. Satoko is nineteen. lives at home with her widowed mother and works at the local civil ... See full summary »

Director:

Haruhiko Arai

Writers:

Yûichi Takai (based on the novel by), Haruhiko Arai (screenplay)
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fumi Nikaidô ... Satoko
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hiroki Hasegawa
Renji Ishibashi
Yûki Kudô
Eiji Okuda Eiji Okuda
Yasuko Tomita
Learn more

More Like This 

Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When it rains it pours. Kenji divorced his wife, lost his job and his old squeeze Naoko is getting married back home in the north of Japan, specifically in Akita. He returns there in order ... See full summary »

Director: Haruhiko Arai
Stars: Tasuku Emoto, Kumi Takiuchi
Bitter Honey (2016)
Drama | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Based on novelist Muro Saisei's 1959 book, Bitter Honey narrates the story of a poet who informed by his physician of his impending death finds renewed flights of fantasy. He is visited by ... See full summary »

Director: Gakuryû Ishii
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Ren Osugi, Seiko Iwaidô
My Man (2014)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After losing everything in a tsunami, 10-year-old Hana is taken in by 26-year-old distant relative Jungo Kusarino. They live as father and daughter but share a profound sense of loss. Jungo... See full summary »

Director: Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Tadanobu Asano, Aoba Kawai
River's Edge (2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A group of high school students experience the brutal front of urban isolation after a corpse washes up from the river.

Director: Isao Yukisada
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Ryô Yoshizawa, Aoi Morikawa
Nanimono (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Looking for jobs, five young friends regularly meet at one's apartment. Judging and gauging one another by their ability to land job pits the friends as also competitors. When one of the ... See full summary »

Director: Daisuke Miura
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Fumi Nikaidô, Masaki Okada
The Brain Man (2013)
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A not-too-bright cop searches for a serial bomber.

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Shôta Sometani, Yasuko Matsuyuki
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a world where people are discriminated based on their birthplace, a resident of the much-reviled Saitama Prefecture embarks on a revolutionary campaign to improve things for his home.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Kumiko Asô, Gackt, Yûsuke Iseya
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Oguri Shun plays Dazai Osamu who is one of the more popular novelists in Japan. Like most artists he has his vulnerabilities and exposures. In this case, the man is an alcoholic and lustful... See full summary »

Director: Mika Ninagawa
Stars: Yûdai Chiba, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Kengo Kôra
Themis (2011)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After two teenagers from abusive households befriend each other, their lives take a dark adventure into existentialism, despair, and human frailty.

Director: Sion Sono
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Fumi Nikaidô, Tetsu Watanabe
Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An author develops a near-insane obsession with a mysterious woman.

Director: Macoto Tezuka
Stars: Gorô Inagaki, Fumi Nikaidô, Kiyohiko Shibukawa
Yarn (2020)
Romance

Takahashi Ren and Sonoda Aoi are both children of the 1980s having been born in 1989. They met in 2002 and got to know love and lust at that young age through each other. As it so often ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Masaki Suda, Nana Komatsu, Fumika Baba
What Is Love? (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Twenty-eight-year-old office lady Teruko is head over heels with Mamoru. The sting of love is so strong that she has all but ignored her friends, home and work. Her family and friends are ... See full summary »

Director: Rikiya Imaizumi
Stars: Noriko Eguchi, Mai Fukagawa, Reiko Kataoka

Photos

Edit

Storyline

At the dusk of World War II Tokyo is a city of sordid atmosphere, tragic ambiance and daily misery. Satoko is nineteen. lives at home with her widowed mother and works at the local civil defense bureau. A more mature and married neighbour Ichikawa has avoided the dreadful fate of going to war and instead is around for Satoko to love. The inevitable love affair that follows helps Satoko truly become a woman and give reason to her life. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | War

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

8 August 2015 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

When I Was Most Beautiful See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed