6.6/10
85
0 user 4 critic

Cinzento e Negro (2015)

'Some things are deadlier than death itself'

Director:

Luís Filipe Rocha

Writer:

Luís Filipe Rocha (original story)
Reviews
20 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Joana Bárcia Joana Bárcia ... Maria das Dores
Filipe Duarte ... Lucas Oliveira e Silva
Miguel Borges ... David Justo
Monica Calle Monica Calle ... Marina
Manuel de Blas ... José Maria del Espírito Santo
Camila Amado Camila Amado ... Armanda
Ana Risueño Ana Risueño ... Raquel
Elsa Galvão Elsa Galvão ... Empregada da Limpeza
David Pereira Bastos David Pereira Bastos ... 1º Colega PJ
Adriano Carvalho ... Funcionário do Cemitério
Joaquim Nicolau ... 2º Colega PJ
João Nicolau João Nicolau
Alex Miranda Alex Miranda ... Empregado da Pensão
Karla Muga Karla Muga ... Mulher
Márcia Dutra Márcia Dutra ... Funcionária do Cartório
Learn more

More Like This 

Saint George (2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An unemployed boxer turned collection agency employee deals with the deplorable methods they have to use when collecting bad debts.

Director: Marco Martins
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Yvone Kane (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After her daughter's death, Rita returns to the African country of her childhood to investigate the death of Yvone Kane, a former political activist and guerrilla fighter. There, she ... See full summary »

Director: Margarida Cardoso
Stars: Beatriz Batarda, Irene Ravache, Samuel Malumbe
Alice I (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the wake of his daughter's disappearance, a father wallowing in grief feeds his desire to find her with unusual methods.

Director: Marco Martins
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Beatriz Batarda, Miguel Guilherme
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Night falls over Lisbon. But Hugo can't go home. Antonio has died, and for some reason, he can't stop thinking about his old love, Adriana.

Director: Vítor Gonçalves
Stars: Filipe Duarte, João Perry, Maria João Pinho
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on António Lobo Antunes's novel, a collection of letters written by a young soldier, doctor and a aspirant writer, to his wife while he was serving in Angola between 1971 and 1973, ... See full summary »

Director: Ivo Ferreira
Stars: Miguel Nunes, Margarida Vila-Nova, Ricardo Pereira
Gelo I (2016)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

How many seconds do you have left to live?

Directors: Gonçalo Galvão Teles, Luís Galvão Teles
Stars: Ivana Baquero, Afonso Pimentel, Albano Jerónimo
Menina (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An 8-year old Portugees child fled with her parents to France in the early seventies. But the Portuguese terror travels along with her, with an alcoholic father and unloving mother.

Director: Cristina Pinheiro
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Naomi Biton, Beatriz Batarda
Colo (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In Portugal, a father, a mother and a daughter's daily lives are being subsumed by the effects of the economic crisis.

Director: Teresa Villaverde
Stars: João Pedro Vaz, Alice Albergaria Borges, Beatriz Batarda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ricardo is a transvestite. After a failed attempt of suicide, he has to come back to his roots and to relearn how to live with the inspiring help of his sister and, mostly, of his nephew Vasco, who has Down syndrome.

Director: Luís Filipe Rocha
Stars: Filipe Duarte, Maria d'Aires, Tomás Almeida
The Domain (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The chronicle of a Portuguese family that owns one of the largest estates in Europe, on the south bank of the River Tagus.

Director: Tiago Guedes
Stars: Albano Jerónimo, Sandra Faleiro, Miguel Borges
Tabu I (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A restless retired woman teams up with her deceased neighbor's maid to seek out a man who has a secret connection to her past life as a farm owner at the foothill of Mount Tabu in Africa.

Director: Miguel Gomes
Stars: Telmo Churro, Miguel Gomes, Hortêncílio Aquina

Photos

Edit

Storyline

'Some things are deadlier than death itself'

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

At the foot of the volcano. A story of betrayal, theft and escape, pursuit and revenge. Of love, solitude and death.


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Cinzento e Negro (Grey and Black) is an allusion at Stendhal's The Red and the Black, but also the principal colours of the land in Pico island. See more »

Goofs

David is reading several verses from a Portuguese translation of The Odyssey, finger pointing the lines, but it is clear that his finger is always pointing to the top margin of the page. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Portugal | Brazil

Language:

Spanish | Italian | Portuguese

Release Date:

19 May 2016 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Grey and Black See more »

Filming Locations:

Faial, Azores, Portugal See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$7,274
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed