5.1/10
48
0 user 2 critic

The New World (2015)

Nowy swiat (original title)
A story about a group of immigrants living in Poland.
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Eight Nine (2015)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Katia is late for her own Party. With a superficial smile on his lips, she prepares to enter the party like a movie star who is right about to walk on the red carpet and has to shine like a... See full summary »

Director: Paulina Moczynska
Stars: Paulina Galazka, Marcin Korcz, Filip Kosior
Tenderness (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Multifaceted story about youth, decountrifying and attitude. Life snapshots of 4 characters which alternating fates are portraying a world of noncommittal, dynamic relations. There are shown different "tendernesses" toward life challenges.

Director: Waclaw Miklaszewski
Stars: Michal Barczak, Dominika Biernat, Magdalena Celmer
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

When the brilliant but sexually inexperienced computer science student PIET is turned down by bright and beautiful KLARA, he is deeply hurt. He takes a dose of a sleep medication, leading ... See full summary »

Director: Linus de Paoli
Stars: Adam Ild Rohweder, Paulina Galazka, Pit Bukowski
The Lure (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sebastian Fabijanski ... Soldier
Paulina Galazka ... Pawel's Grilfriend
Hassan Akkouch ... Azzam
Wenanty Nosul
Katarzyna Dabrowska Katarzyna Dabrowska ... Malgorzata
Stanislav Boklan ... Ivan
Magdalena Czerwinska ... Actress
Irena Melcer Irena Melcer ... Ewa
Julian Swiezewski Julian Swiezewski ... Janek
Olga Kavalay-Aksyonova Olga Kavalay-Aksyonova ... Zanna (as Olga Kavalay-Aksenova)
Barbara Wypych Barbara Wypych ... Karaoke Girl
Elzbieta Czerwinska ... Proffesor
Alicja Juszkiewicz Alicja Juszkiewicz ... Bride
Lukasz Sikora Lukasz Sikora ... Blonde
Dariusz Chojnacki Dariusz Chojnacki ... Lukasz
Edit

Storyline

A story about a group of immigrants living in Poland.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Release Date:

12 August 2016 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Az új világ See more »

Filming Locations:

Poland

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

PLN 2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Akson Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed