7.8/10
12

Buried (2009)

Yanmai (original title)

Director:

Libo Wang
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

While China's rise, and its immense challenges, commands world attention, less light has been shed upon the colossal problem of waste generated by a burgeoning population, expanding ... See full summary »

Director: Jiuliang Wang
Behemoth (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Under the sun, the heavenly beauty of grasslands will soon be covered by the raging dust of mines. Facing the ashes and noises caused by heavy mining , the herdsmen have no choice but to ... See full summary »

Director: Liang Zhao
Kano (2014)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Taiwanese high school baseball team travels to Japan in 1931 to compete in a national tournament.

Director: Chih-Hsiang Ma
Stars: Togo Igawa, Takao Ohsawa, Masatoshi Nagase
Kundun (1997)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

From childhood to adulthood, Tibet's fourteenth Dalai Lama deals with Chinese oppression and other problems.

Director: Martin Scorsese
Stars: Tenzin Thuthob Tsarong, Gyurme Tethong, Tulku Jamyang Kunga Tenzin
Ten Years (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five short films set in Hong Kong in the year 2025.

Directors: Jevons Au, Kiwi Chow, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Brenda Chan, Cow Chan, Fun-Kei Chan
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

True story of Heinrich Harrer, an Austrian mountain climber who became friends with the Dalai Lama at the time of China's takeover of Tibet.

Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Stars: Brad Pitt, David Thewlis, BD Wong
Plastic China (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A portrait of poverty, ambition and hope set in a world of waste.

Director: Jiuliang Wang
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

On May 12, 2008, a catastrophic earthquake hit Sichuan Province in rural China, killing nearly 70,000 people, including 10,000 children. In town after town, poorly constructed school ... See full summary »

Directors: Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Fifty years after the fall of his country, can the Dalai Lama make a breakthrough in his efforts to find a solution to the Tibet question?

Directors: Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam
Stars: The Dalai Lama
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

24 May 2009 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

Buried See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed