Edit
Design for Living (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Johnnie To

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Sylvia Chang

Cast (in credits order)  

Sylvia Chang ... Winnie Chang
Yun-Fat Chow ... Ho Chung Ping
Eason Chan ... David Wang
Wei Tang ... Sophie
Ziyi Wang ... Lee Xiang
Yueting Lang ... Kat Ho
Siu-Fai Cheung ... John Sun
Tien-Hsin ... Tang Kah-Ling
Stephanie Che ... Cheng Ben
Timmy Hung ... Howard Ye
Kin-Kwan Chu Kin-Kwan Chu ... Kevin Shen
Adrian Wong ... Tong Dong Mei
Catherine Chau ... Supervisor of Public Relations Dept.
Mimi Chi Yan Kung ... Ho Chung Ping's wife
Hoi-Pang Lo ... Lobby Security Guard
Philip Keung ... Stock Broker
Amy Fan Amy Fan ... Lawyer Ip
Vincent Sze Vincent Sze ... Auditor
Ling To Yuen Ling To Yuen ... Auditor
Wah-Shan Ng Wah-Shan Ng ... Auditor
Owen Ng Owen Ng ... Auditor
Sam Yu-Sum Chan Sam Yu-Sum Chan ... Banker
Ronald Yan ... Banker
Wah-Ho Wong Wah-Ho Wong ... Ho Chung Ping Assistant
Sze Yan Wong Sze Yan Wong ... Ho Chung Ping Assistant
Luvin Ching-Wai Ho Luvin Ching-Wai Ho ... Lawyer
Iva Law Iva Law ... Lawyer
Kin-Man Ho Kin-Man Ho ... Lawyer
Margiela Kwok Margiela Kwok ... Banker
Ka Ying Cheung Ka Ying Cheung ... Banker
David Mersault ... Richard Greenberg
Benjamin Yeung ... Logistic Supervisor (as Sheung-Bun Yeung)
Ka-Ho Yeung Ka-Ho Yeung ... Administration Supervisor
James Kazama James Kazama ... Senior Public Relations Officer
Pak-Yin Fung Pak-Yin Fung ... Legal Affair Supervisor
Monica Man-Ying Hong Monica Man-Ying Hong ... Human Resources Supervisor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kathy Wu ... Executive Secretary

Produced by 

Yin Cao ... co-executive producer
Sylvia Chang ... producer (produced by)
Alvin Chau ... co-executive producer
Lulu Chen ... administrative supervisor
Su Chen ... project supervisor
Elaine Chu ... line producer
Alex Dong ... project supervisor (as Alex Tong)
Fang Du ... administrative supervisor
Ruoqing Fu ... co-executive producer
Yu Gong ... co-executive producer
Guoqing Gu ... project supervisor
Victoria Han ... operation director
Lorraine Ho ... project supervisor
Ziyan Huang ... administrative supervisor
William Kong ... executive producer (as as Bill Kong)
James Kuk ... administrative supervisor
Patrick Lam ... administrative supervisor
Peter Lam ... co-executive producer
Shirley Lau ... administrative supervisor
Yansong Li ... project supervisor
Hongyu Liu ... operation director
Yanming Liu ... executive producer
Hongshi Lu ... project supervisor
Lindsay Miu ... administrative supervisor
Jia Song ... administrative supervisor
Johnnie To ... co-executive producer / producer (produced by)
Jian Wei ... project supervisor
Junzi Wei ... operation director
Jack Kei-Shing Wong ... project supervisor
Yakang Wu ... administrative supervisor
Yan Wu ... co-executive producer (as Lillian Wu)
Yang Yue ... project supervisor
Zhao Zhang ... co-executive producer
Zhiiang Zhao ... project supervisor

Music by 

Fai Young Chan ... (music original score)

Cinematography by 

Siu-Keung Cheng ... director of photography
Hung-Mo To

Film Editing by 

Allen Leung ... associate editor
David M. Richardson

Casting By 

Nanfeng Lin ... (casting manager)
Zhejun Tang ... (casting manager)

Production Design by 

William Chang
Alfred Yau

Costume Design by 

William Chang ... (costume director)
Fung-San Lui

Makeup Department 

Chunli Liu ... hair stylist
Di Liu ... hair stylist
Wei Liu ... hair stylist
Daming Ma ... hair stylist
Kewei Xiao ... hair stylist: leader
Yaning Zhao ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Amanda Chan ... assistant production manager
Kewu Chen ... unit production manager
Jackson Ha ... production manager
Cecilia Mak ... production assistant
Amon Tse ... production assistant
Dehang Xie ... assistant unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Wylie Chan ... assistant director
Yorkie Kam ... assistant director
Siu-Ping Kung ... assistant director
Shuyi Liu ... director assistant
Xiaoxuan Wang ... director assistant
Lemmon Wong ... associate director

Art Department 

Haijun Cai ... props: wood
Shimin Cai ... props: sculpture
Yongming Cai ... props: wood
Renqiang Chen ... props: metal
Xuanmin Chen ... property
Feilong Cheng ... special props
Feng Cheng ... special props
Fengshou Cheng ... property
Wai Yin Ching ... property master
Fi Chung ... assistant art director
Jianfeng Deng ... property
Dongbing Fang ... props: metal
Hu Fang ... property
Chengwei Gao ... props: metal
Bing Gu ... special props
Xinjiang Guo ... property
Fu-Wah Ho ... property
Pui-Yu Ho ... assistant art director
Shunping Hu ... props: wood
Daoyuan Huang ... property
Guangsen Huang ... property
Lv Huang ... property
Rong Huang ... props: electrician
Xingzhong Jiang ... props: wood
Changming Jin ... props: wood
Fei Jin ... property
Rui Jin ... property
Zhaolong Jin ... property
Zhaoyang Jin ... property
Jinxin Li ... props: preparation
Wenzhong Li ... props: wood
Yiming Li ... property
Zhiping Liang ... property
Guodong Lin ... property
Sihe Liu ... art assistant
Xiangdong Liu ... property
Zhenrong Lu ... property
Shiyong Lv ... props: wood
Xuexi Lv ... special props
Huaqing Mai ... props: preparation
Qiqing Mai ... property
Guangping Nie ... property
Yuqiang Nie ... props: metal
Xiankui Pan ... props: paint
Xianqing Pan ... props: paint
Haozhang Sun ... props: wood
Guangjin Tan ... property / special props
Kunguo Tan ... special props
Yejun Tian ... art assistant
Jiu Yi Tsang ... property
Chenglun Wang ... props: metal
Junzhang Wang ... art assistant
Yongzhi Wang ... property
Yucai Wang ... props: metal
Yun Wu ... props: paint
Yongchen Yang ... property
Xianlu Zeng ... props: metal
Zhaobao Zeng ... property
Zhaogang Zeng ... props: metal
Baolong Zhang ... property
Wei Zhang ... property
Yuqi Zhang ... property
Zhisheng Zhong ... property
Yajun Zhu ... props: paint

Sound Department 

Yiu Tong Vincent Fung ... location sound
David M. Richardson ... sound
Pekkle Sham ... location sound
Cyrus Tang ... boom operator
Duu-Chih Tu ... sound
Shu-yao Wu ... sound
Stan Yau ... adr recordist: Yun-Fat Chow

Visual Effects by 

Tommy HelloWing ... visual effects supervisor
Ken Law ... visual effects supervisor
Charles Chao-Hua Lee ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Wing-Hang Cheung ... stunts (as Jacky Cheung)
Yee-Man Lam ... stunts
Paco Yick ... action director (as Tin Hung Yick)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hao Chen ... key grip
Wai-Ching Cheung ... key grip
Kin-Yu Choi ... making-of videographer
April Dai ... still photographer
Wenkun Fan ... key grip
Xiucai Feng ... electrician
Jian Fu ... key grip
Xueming Huang ... electrician
Wai Leung Hung ... best boy
Kwok Kin Ip ... electrician (as Kwok Kin Yip)
Wing Fai Kan ... electrician
Ting-Fong Kwong ... gaffer
Elaine Lee ... digital imaging technician
Qiuyuan Li ... focus puller
Zongping Li ... electrician
Kwan-Shing Ling ... making-of videographer
Wai Lun Lo ... making-of videographer
Siu-Lun Ng ... making-of videographer
Hirotake Okazaki ... still photographer
Yong Pei ... electrician
Siu-Ho Poon ... electrician
Wenxi Shen ... key grip
Kai-Ching To ... electrician
Tommy Tsang ... making-of videographer
Dazhang Wang ... electrician
Zhaolong Wen ... key grip
Chi Kuen Wong ... still photographer
Chun-Fai Wong ... electrician
Egg Wong ... focus puller
Hanson Tsz-Hang Wong ... key grip
Shing Chung Wong ... focus puller
Kwok Chiu Wu ... director of lighting
Ke Xu ... making-of videographer
Zuoxing Xu ... key grip
Zhong Yang ... electrician
Maosheng Yue ... electrician
Shaoyu Zhang ... key grip
Youguan Zhao ... electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Li Cao ... dresser
Hongying Ding ... set tailor
Xueqiu Fu ... set tailor
Yunqiang Hu ... dresser
Chuangzuo Liu ... dresser
Debin Liu ... dresser
Qingqing Lu ... dresser
Yun Mei Man ... dresser: Chow Yun Fat
Kelvin Siu ... assistant costume designer
Pui-Ling Yau ... dresser
Xinfeng Yu ... set tailor

Editorial Department 

Ansel Fong ... digital artist: Hong Kong office
Kritsada Kaewmanee ... technical director: Bangkok office
Salita Kaosanit ... producer: Bangkok office
Eddie Kwok ... technical supervisor: Hong Kong office
Cathy Lau ... post-production coordinator
Copen Lee ... producer: Bangkok office
Samuel Leung ... digital artist: Hong Kong office
Calmen Lui ... project supervisor: Hong Kong office
Stéphane Ma ... assistant digital colorist: Hong Kong office
Nepasnan S. ... production manager: Bangkok office (as Napasman S.)
Wing Tsang ... producer: Hong Kong office
Aaron Tse ... digital artist: Hong Kong office
Jeff Tse ... digital artist: Hong Kong office
Bobbie Wong ... project supervisor: Bangkok office
Daniel Wong ... digital artist: Hong Kong office
Dennis Wong ... digital on-set editor: Hong Kong office
Kwok Fai Wong ... senior digital colorist: Hong Kong office

Music Department 

Fai Young Chan ... executive music director
Xi Lin ... music original song: lyrics
Ta-Yu Lo ... chief music director (as Dayu Lo) / music original song
Edward Lun ... orchestrator

Other crew 

Evonne Chan ... choreographer
Kiki Cheung ... accounts
May Cheung ... continuity
Chi-Shing Chiu ... unit manager
Siu Kuen Chiu ... caterer
Man Chung ... on-set manager
Frankie Ching-Yu Ho ... choreographer
Xuwei Huang ... utility manager
Alice Kwan ... accounts
Changlin Lai ... set runner
Sunny Lai ... set runner
Hak Lam ... set runner
Chi Kin Lau ... set runner
Ching Ting Law ... set runner
MAX Lee ... choreographer
Xiaowei Li ... set runner
Qizhao Liu ... set runner
Anfernee Luk ... choreographer
Uen Ching Man ... continuity
Derek Ng ... finance controller
Yuri Ng ... choreographer
Yujun Pan ... set runner
Xiaohui Peng ... singing advisor
Kei-Chi To ... film coordinator
Jie Wang ... set runner
Shaohui Zeng ... set runner
Caiyong Zhu ... set runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed