Edit
"The Night Of" Ordinary Death (TV Episode 2016) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steven Zaillian

Writing Credits  

Steven Zaillian ... (created by) and
Richard Price ... (created by)
 
Richard Price ... (teleplay by) and
Steven Zaillian ... (teleplay by)
 
Peter Moffat ... (based on the BBC series "Criminal Justice" created by)

Cast (in credits order)  

John Turturro ... John Stone
Riz Ahmed ... Nasir 'Naz' Khan
Michael Kenneth Williams ... Freddy Knight
Bill Camp ... Dennis Box
Jeannie Berlin ... Helen Weiss
Amara Karan ... Chandra Kapoor
Payman Maadi ... Salim Khan
Poorna Jagannathan ... Safar Khan
Chip Zien ... Dr. Katz
Paulo Costanzo ... Ray Halle
Paul Sparks ... Don Taylor
Glenn Fleshler ... Judge Roth
Mohammad Bakri ... Tariq
Nabil Elouahabi ... Yusuf
Jeff Wincott ... Detective Lucas
Sofia Black-D'Elia ... Andrea Cornish (as Sofia Black D'Elia)
Frank Wood ... Medical Examiner
Syam M. Lafi ... Hasan Khan (as Syam Lafi)
Pallavi Sastry ... Khan's Neighbor
Victor Verhaeghe ... CSI Turley
Daniel Gadi ... Trainer
Trudie Styler ... Jean Rothman
Clint Mauro Clint Mauro ... Jean's New Toy Boy
Ariya Ghahramani ... Amir Farik
Aubrey Joseph ... Dwight Gooden Stone (as Aubrey Omari Joseph)
Aaron Moten ... Petey
Mustafa Shakir ... Victor
Monique Pappas Monique Pappas ... Petey's Mom
Andrew Stewart-Jones ... Coach Harris
Hon Jen Two Hon Jen Two ... Dr. Yee
Joe Egender ... Cutty
Danny Flaherty ... Copy Store Clerk
Don Harvey ... Detective Tomalikis
Jay Ward ... Trial Bailiff
J.D. Williams ... Trevor Williams
Steven Randazzo Steven Randazzo ... Andrea's Neighbor
Esau Pritchett Esau Pritchett ... Mr. Day
Joseph Badalucco Jr. Joseph Badalucco Jr. ... Detective (as Joe Badalucco)
Chris McKinney ... Rikers Head CO
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Cheekz Weeks David Cheekz Weeks ... Eddy - Inmate
Brooke Alexandra Brooke Alexandra ... Correctional Officer (uncredited)
Will Janowitz ... Dr. Ross (uncredited)

Produced by 

Mark Armstrong ... executive producer
Garrett Basch ... co-executive producer
Jack Deutchman ... associate producer
Scott Ferguson ... producer
James Gandolfini ... executive producer
John Martini ... production executive
Peter Moffat ... executive producer
Richard Price ... executive producer
Hilary Salmon ... consulting producer
Nancy Sanders ... executive producer
Dara Schnapper ... co-producer
Lori Slomka ... co-producer
Angie Stephenson ... executive producer: BBC Worldwide Productions
Jane Tranter ... executive producer
Steven Zaillian ... executive producer

Music by 

Jeff Russo

Cinematography by 

Frederick Elmes ... (as Fred Elmes)

Film Editing by 

Nick Houy

Casting By 

Sabrina Hyman
Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Lester Cohen

Art Direction by 

Michael Ahern

Set Decoration by 

Keri Lederman
Leslie E. Rollins ... (as Leslie Rollins)

Costume Design by 

Catherine George

Makeup Department 

Kaela Dobson ... makeup artist
Sherry Heart ... hair department head
Stephen Kelley ... makeup department head
Gina Leone ... key hair stylist
Janelle Leone ... hair stylist
Duane Moody ... barber/groomer
Liz Ramos-Reilly ... key hair stylist (as Liz Reilly)
Lizzy Reilley ... hair stylist
Jessica Toth ... makeup artist (as Jess Toth)
Joelle Troisi ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Scott Ferguson ... unit production manager
Holly S. Rymon ... unit production manager (as Holly Rymon)
Lindsay Feldman ... production supervisor: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Abbey Hansen ... dga trainee
Ellen Kuras ... second unit director
Joe Landry ... additional second assistant director / second assistant director: second unit
Mike Reiersen ... additional second assistant director / second second assistant director: second unit
Justin Ritson ... first assistant director: second unit
John Silvestri ... second assistant director
Peter Thorell ... first assistant director
Stuart Valberg ... second assistant director
Bob Wagner ... first assistant director
Luca Waldman ... second second assistant director
Findlay Zotter ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Glen Aldous ... camera scenic artist
Doug Anderson ... scenic artist (as Douglas Anderson)
Joseph Badalucco Jr. ... property master (as Joe Badalucco)
Erin Blake ... art department production assistant
Adam Brustein ... graphic designer
Patrice Canfield Longo ... general foreman (as Patrice Longo)
Philip Canfield ... leadman (as Phil Canfield)
Roseann Cardillo ... construction production assistant
Paul Cheponis ... assistant set decorator
Raphael Cohen ... shopman
Joe Coppola ... props (as Joey Coppola)
Alex Gorodetsky ... charge scenic artist
Chris Heaps ... set dresser (as Christopher Heaps)
Jay Hendrickx ... camera scenic artist
Richard Hoppe ... set dresser (as Rick Hoppe)
T.W. John House ... key construction grip
Christopher Hébel ... scenic artist (as Chris Hebel)
Dan-ah Kim ... graphic designer
Jessie Leo ... art department production assistant
Jordan Lovelace ... scenic artist
Eugene Paul Lynch ... key construction electric
Gene Lynch ... shop electrician
Jeffrey M. Marchetti ... property master / props (as Jeff Marchetti)
Matthew Mazzola ... props
Jessica Miller ... set dresser
Quang Nguyen ... scenic foreman
Ryan Palmer ... assistant art director
Ronald Paquette Jr. ... shop craft foreman (as Ronald Paquette)
Douglas Poland ... art department coordinator (as Doug Poland)
Louis J. Porzio ... key shop craft
Liz Rodrick ... set decoration coordinator
Phil Saccio ... general foreman
Clint Schultz ... graphic designer
Zach Selter ... props
Michael Sheridan Smith ... scenic artist
Stavros Stamat ... lead shopman
Eric Stepper ... leadman
Robert Vaccariello ... construction coordinator
Christopher Weiser ... scenic artist (as Chris Weiser)
Travis Wright ... on-set dresser
Stephanie Osin Cohen ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Jessica LeNoble ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jannett Roberts ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Nick Caramela ... foley assistant
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Constanzo)
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Ruy García ... sound designer
Heather Gross ... foley editor
Larry Hoff ... sound mixer
Paul Koronkiewicz ... boom operator
William Kozy ... additional boom operator
Craig Kyllonen ... first assistant sound editor
George A. Lara ... foley recording engineer (as George Lara)
Marissa Littlefield ... supervising adr editor
Bryn Neuenschwander ... project manager
Beauxregard Neylen ... adr recordist (as Beaux Neylon)
Nicholas Renbeck ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Warren Shaw ... sound designer
Gary Silver ... boom operator
Wyatt Sprague ... sound designer
Sara Stern ... dialogue editor
Roland Vajs ... sound designer
Luciano Vignola ... dialogue editor
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor (as Steve Visscher)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Holbrook Hays ... special effects coordinator
James Kent ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Ping Cao ... visual effects supervisor: Base FX
Chen Cui ... digital compositor: BaseFX
Luke DiTommaso ... visual effects supervisor: The Molecule
Ariyan Hashemi ... digital compositor
Tiansheng Liu ... visual effects
Victoria Penzes ... compositing supervisor
Nathan Rich ... CTO: Base FX
Ian Sheddan ... visual effects producer: The Molecule
Bronwyn Shields ... visual effects editor
Tolly Swallow ... visual effects producer: Base FX
Xixi Zhuang ... digital compositor: Base FX
Jamie McIntyre ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Jesse Speer ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chris Barnes ... stunt coordinator
Lorraine Ciccarelli ... stunt performer
Mark Fichera ... stunt coordinator
Aaron Joshua ... stunt performer
Stephen A. Pope ... stunt coordinator (as Steve Pope)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Alcantara ... lighting board operator / lighting technician
Tristan Allen ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Tristan Allan)
Craig Blankenhorn ... still photographer
Paul Candrilli ... best boy grip
Joe Cappa ... company grip
Patrick Cecilian ... digital imaging technician
Pedro Corcega ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ralph G. Crowley ... best boy (as Ralph Crowley)
Andy Day ... gaffer
Jamie Gallagher ... generator operator (as Jamie Gallager)
John Gatland ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Kevin Gilligan ... stage rigging grip
Jim Gourley ... first assistant camera: second unit
Charlie Grubbs ... rigging gaffer
Matthew Hale ... rigging best boy (as Matt Hale)
Rebecca Heller ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kay Hung ... camera production assistant
Michael Hunold ... lighting technician (as Michael 'Spicy' Hunold)
Joe Kelly ... company grip
Rob Koch ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ellen Kuras ... director of photography: second unit
Francis Leach ... company grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian ... key grip: second unit (as Mitch Lilian)
Kevin Lowry ... key grip
Patrick Lowry ... key rigging grip
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator: "a" camera
Rick Marroquin ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Keith Marshall ... best boy grip
Daniel James McCabe ... lighting technician (as Daniel McCabe)
Blaise Miller ... lighting technician
Danny Nallan ... best boy rigging grip
Ronald Paul ... generator operator: base camp (as Ron Paul)
Vincent Pierce ... best boy grip (as Vinny Pierce)
August Popkin ... rigging electrician
Craig Pressgrove ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Patrick Quinn ... camera operator: "a" camera: second unit
Daniel Salk ... video assist
Dave Samuel ... gaffer: second unit
Mark Schmidt ... steadicam operator: "b" camera
Randy Schwartz ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Seehase ... second assistant camera: second unit
John Woods ... rigging best boy
Rob Wrase ... loader
Pedro Corcega ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
Charles Libin ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Shaun Lowry ... grip (uncredited)
Kenny Martell ... loader (uncredited)
John F. McCarthy ... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Keith McNicholas ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alex Christopoulos ... casting assistant
Heather Comer ... extras casting: Comer Casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
David M. Waldron ... extras casting (as David Waldron)
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Giulia Cauti ... wardrobe production assistant
Catherine Crabtree ... assistant costume designer
Robin Fitzgerald ... set costumer
Katalina Iturralde ... set costumer
Alyssa Kramer ... costume coordinator
Rebecca Levin ... costumer
Virginia D. Patton ... costume supervisor (as Ginnie Patton)
Taylor Rierden ... set costumer
Jennifer S. Frankel ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Robert Benedict ... assistant editor: LA
Christina Kremer ... post-production coordinator
Jake Lemmen ... post-production assistant
John Potter ... colorist: dailies
Nicholas Ramirez ... assistant editor: NY
David O. Rogers ... assistant editor
Rob Sciarratta ... colorist (as Rob Scirratta)
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... supervising colorist
Kacie Tergesen ... post-production assistant
Jay Tilin ... on-line editor
Adam Dicterow ... apprentice editor (uncredited)
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assist (uncredited)
Kyle Walczak ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Richard M. Bartholomay ... location scout (as Rick Bartholomay)
Chris Coyne ... location scout
Scott Ferlisi ... assistant location manager
Shane Haden ... location manager
John Henry ... assistant location manager
Ana Laura Pulido ... location coordinator (as Ana Pulido)
Rafael Rivera ... location scout
Dexter Wiseman ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Cara Clay ... music assistant / music preparation
Grant Conway ... music editor
Amie Doherty ... orchestrator
Dan Evans Farkas ... music editor
Jordan Gagne ... additional arranger / composer: additional music
Joshua Heaphey ... musician
James T. Hill ... score engineer (as Jim Hill) / score mixer (as Jim Hill)
Evyen Klean ... music consultant (as Evyen J. Klean)
Kier Lehman ... music supervisor
Sarah Lynch ... orchestrator
Michael Perfitt ... additional score engineer / additional score mixer
Matea Prljevic ... score coordinator
Perrine Virgile ... assistant to composer
Dana Wilentz ... music coordinator
Felix Erskine ... trailer music (uncredited)
Joy Ngiaw ... composer assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Russo ... composer: theme music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Joe Abruzzo ... driver
Joe Brennan ... driver
Walter Chomow ... driver (as Walter Chowmow)
Richie Christie ... driver
Howie Engel ... driver
John Forsdahl ... driver
Jim Lembo ... driver
Demo Manolis ... driver
Bernie Martin ... driver
Robin Monaghan ... driver
Mickey Pastoriza ... transportation co-captain
Timothy Paustian ... transportation captain (as Tim Paustian)
Joe Salters ... driver
John Sbarbaro ... driver
Julio Sepulveda ... driver
Sean Tierney ... driver
Jonathan Triminio ... driver (as Jon Triminio)
Paul Weiner ... driver

Other crew 

Rich Alfieri ... caterer: Hot & Ready Productions
Jeruschka Argenziano ... medic (as Jeruschka White)
Matilde Bandini ... production accountant (as Matilde P. Bandini)
Lea Barnave ... payroll assistant
Leigh Ann Biety ... assistant: Jane Tranter (as Leigh Ann Maynard)
Alex Brown ... office production assistant
Alexandra Brown ... production assistant
Jamie Buckner ... production coordinator
Eli Bush ... consultant
Lyman Creason ... cast assistant
Christopher Dimitrov ... assistant production coordinator
Sofia Due Rosenzweig ... assistant: Steven Zaillian (as Sofia Rosenzweig)
Adrian Garza ... second assistant accountant
Tony Harmening ... craft service: Martini Craft
Naren Henry ... production assistant
Michelle Israel ... assistant: Scott Ferguson
Johnny Lala ... medic
King Lee ... production assistant
Joel McGlumphy ... production assistant
Charles Miller ... script coordinator
Zsuzsa Mysak ... accounting clerk
Dan O'Brien ... office production assistant
Nicholas Pelecanos ... key production assistant (as Nick Pelecanos)
Scott Rudin ... consultant
Hannah Schuster ... production secretary
Daniel Shepherd ... accounting clerk
Tessie Tan ... payroll accountant (as Tess Tan)
Albert Valera ... first assistant accountant
Jessica Walker ... assistant payroll accountant
Sharon Watt ... script supervisor
King Williams ... office production assistant
Andre Azevedo ... video/computer playback operator (uncredited)
Nicholas DeWitt ... stage manager (uncredited)
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher (uncredited)
Bobby Rose ... production assistant: first team (uncredited)
Jake Spongberg ... unit production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed