7.1/10
35

Oranzhevoe gorlyshko (1954)

The story is about the privileges of a large family.

Writers:

Vitaliy Bianki (story), Nikolay Erdman (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

White little bear smokes a pipe in the radio room while his mother is looking for him.

Directors: Vladimir Pekar, Vladimir Popov
Stars: Margarita Korabelnikova, Vera Vasileva
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Father Frost has never witnessed summer, so he decides to travel to the big city during the hottest of the seasons.

Directors: Valentin Karavaev, Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Stars: Evgeniy Shutov, Evgeniy Vesnik, Zinaida Naryshkina
Vershki i koreshki (TV Short 1974)
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Animation film about hard working man and lazy bear.

Director: Leonid Nosyrev
Stars: Valeriy Zolotukhin
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

They lived in a forest hut, the Cat, the Thrush and the Cockerel. They lived in harmony and did not know grief until the Fox, who tried to steal the Cockerel, fell for them. She used any ... See full summary »

Directors: Dmitriy Anpilov, Pyotr Nosov
Aybolit i Barmaley (TV Short 1973)
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A professional doctor and handyman could save the population of the planet from many diseases, but for some reason treats only animals. It is with our smaller brothers that he finds a ... See full summary »

Director: Nataliya Chervinskaya
Stars: Garri Bardin, Vasiliy Livanov, Yuri Sokovnin
Umka (1969)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A small polar bear learns some important life lessons while living on the Far North with his mother and meeting with human explorers.

Directors: Vladimir Pekar, Vladimir Popov
Stars: Margarita Korabelnikova, V. Popova, Klara Rumyanova
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Two lonely souls met: a dog outcast by his owners, and a poor wolf living in the woods.

Director: Eduard Nazarov
Stars: Georgiy Burkov, Armen Dzhigarkhanyan, Eduard Nazarov
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Adventure of two young penguins - boy Lolo and girl Pepe.

Directors: Gennadiy Sokolskiy, Kenji Yoshida
Stars: Yuri Andreyev, Aleksey Batalov, Rolan Bykov
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Adventure of two young penguins - boy Lolo and girl Pepe.

Directors: Gennadiy Sokolskiy, Kenji Yoshida
Stars: Yuri Andreyev, Aleksey Batalov, Vyacheslav Bogachyov
O tom, kak gnom pokinul dom (TV Short 1976)
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story about the gnome and his anthropomorphic house which is afraid of the dark.

Director: Vladimir Popov
Stars: Vladimir Osenev
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Dragon, the lord of the sea, fell seriously ill. The court doctor Jellyfish, prescribed him a liver of Monkey. So they had to look for someone who could leave the sea and go to the land... See full summary »

Director: Mikhail Botov
Stars: Anatoliy Papanov, Tamara Dmitrieva, Vasiliy Livanov
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

While all builders are working, a selfish mouse sings a song about the wonderful day and no less wonderful stump.

Director: Yuriy Prytkov
Stars: Aleksey Gribov, Aleksandr Grave, Aleksandra Panova
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mariya Babanova ... The Lark (voice)
Georgiy Vitsin ... Podkovkin (voice)
Irina Gosheva ... The Orange Neck (voice)
Yuriy Medvedev ... Brovkin (voice)
Valentina Telegina ... The Senior Chicken (voice)
Galina Novozhilova Galina Novozhilova ... The Blue Spout (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Two pairs of partridges, Brovkins and Podkovkins, hatch by twelve chicks. Podkovkins get acquainted with the lark, and both the Brovkins family are killed by a falcon. Podkovkin's wife, the Orange Neck, decides to adopt chicks as their own. In the autumn, she brings twenty-four chicks to a meeting of partridges, and she is chosen as the main chicken. Written by Peter-Patrick76 (peter-patrick@mail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

partridge | pair | hatch | chicks | twelves | See All (17) »


Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

1954 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Оранжевое горлышко See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Soyuzmultfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Episode with a hawk and a dispute over chicks - a reference to another story by Vitaliy Bianki "Whose nose is better". See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed