7.2/10
103
1 user 9 critic

Tales of Mexico (2016)

La Habitación (original title)
TV-MA | | Drama, History | 2 March 2017 (USA)
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $4.99 on Prime Video

Eight different stories that take place in the same room and in a different period of modern Mexican history.
Reviews
3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a language dies, a unique vision of the world is lost forever.

Director: Ernesto Contreras
Stars: Fernando Álvarez Rebeil, José Manuel Poncelis, Eligio Meléndez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rosario Castellanos is an introverted university student who doesn't seem to belong to her time. In the early 1950s in Mexico City, she is fighting to have voice heard in a society run by ... See full summary »

Director: Natalia Beristáin
Stars: Karina Gidi, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Tessa Ia
Sayonara (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In the not distant future Japan has again experienced a nuclear incident and is gradually becoming uninhabitable. The entire population has to evacuate before being deluged by radiation ... See full summary »

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Irène Jacob, Nijirô Murakami, Hirofumi Arai
Blue Eyelids (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Marina wins a paradise vacation for two, but when she realizes that she has no one to bring along, she decides to invite a stranger named Victor. The pair soon discovers that true love depends more on compatibility rather than idyllic scenery.

Director: Ernesto Contreras
Stars: Cecilia Suárez, Enrique Arreola, Magali Boysselle
Road to Mars (2017)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Two friends begin the road trip of a life time, where a new acquaintance puts their friendship and beliefs to the ultimate test.

Director: Humberto Hinojosa Ozcariz
Stars: Luis Gerardo Méndez, Tessa Ia, Camila Sodi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A womanizer is falsely diagnosed with AIDS by a jealous lover and falls in love with a woman equally suicidal as he.

Director: Alfonso Cuarón
Stars: Daniel Giménez Cacho, Claudia Ramírez, Luis de Icaza
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Zambrano is a juvenile offender that when arrives to the penitentiary only longs to join a football team, Los Perros. Such illusion ends up involving him with the organized crime under the ... See full summary »

Directors: Mitzi Vanessa Arreola, Amir Galván Cervera
Stars: Adrian Ladron, Andoni Gracia, Hernán Mendoza
Dogma (TV Series 2017)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Stars: Iliana Fox, Daniel Martínez, Moises Arizmendi
The Darkness (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In this coming of age movie a boy living with his father, brother and sister in a house in the woods is tormented by a unseen monster.

Director: Daniel Castro Zimbrón
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Aliocha Sotnikoff, Camila Robertson Glennie
The Untamed (2016)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A couple in a troubled marriage locate a meteorite, initiating an encounter with a mysterious creature. Their lives are turned upside down by the discovery of the creature, which is a source of both pleasure and destruction.

Director: Amat Escalante
Stars: Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza
Polar Bear (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Shot with a cell phone camera, "Oso Polar" is a road trip movie that brings together three friends from childhood to attend an anniversary at the primary school they attended together, and ... See full summary »

Director: Marcelo Tobar
Stars: Luis Alberti, Humberto Busto, Marcelo Ceron
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A taxi driver, a young girl and a backpacker simultaneously experience a wonderful journey in Tokyo, where they find connections to their own homes in Africa, Europe and Southeast ... See full summary »

Director: Yukinori Makabe
Stars: Junko Abe, Irène Jacob, Hershel Peppers
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Irène Jacob ... Ángela
Kaori Momoi ... Esperanza
Eugenia Tempesta ... Iris
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ari Albarrán Ari Albarrán ... Guadalupe
Luis Alberti Luis Alberti
Francisco Barreiro ... Rubén
Raúl Briones Raúl Briones ... Javier
Aurora Clavel ... Genoveva
Osvaldo de León Osvaldo de León ... Raúl
Alisarine Ducolomb Alisarine Ducolomb ... Eva
Sofía Espinosa ... Clara
Kristyan Ferrer ... Young Hilario
Dagoberto Gama ... Hilario
Mauricio García Lozano Mauricio García Lozano ... Alfredo
Paulette Hernandez ... Young Ángela
Edit

Storyline

Eight different stories that take place in the same room and in a different period of modern Mexican history.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Certificate:

TV-MA | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico | Poland

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

2 March 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Tales of Mexico See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed