Tatort (1970– )
6.9/10
211
0 user 1 critic

Der treue Roy 

The remains of employee Roy Weischlitz are found in the blast furnace slag of a steel mill in the tranquil city of Weimar where he worked. Inspectors Kira Dorn and Lessing quickly rule out ... See full summary »

Director:

Gregor Schnitzler
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview, first billed only:
Nora Tschirner ... Kira Dorn
Christian Ulmen ... Lessing
Fritzi Haberlandt ... Siegrid Weischlitz
Florian Lukas ... Roy Weischlitz
Thomas Wodianka Thomas Wodianka ... Karsten Schmöller
Sebastian Hülk ... Frank Voigt
Nadine Boske Nadine Boske ... Vanessa Fink / Irina
Matthias Matschke ... Johann Ganser
Thorsten Merten ... Kurt Stich
Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey ... Lupo
Sebastian Kowski Sebastian Kowski ... Armin Köster
Carl Heinz Choynski Carl Heinz Choynski ... Opa Weischlitz
Katrin Wolter ... Miriam
Katrin Jaehne Katrin Jaehne ... Adriana
Johann Jürgens Johann Jürgens ... Holger
Edit

Storyline

The remains of employee Roy Weischlitz are found in the blast furnace slag of a steel mill in the tranquil city of Weimar where he worked. Inspectors Kira Dorn and Lessing quickly rule out suicide as the cause of death. Roy lived together with his sister Siegrid, who, as is established by the inspectors, hated her brother. Siegrid holds Roy responsible for the destruction of her life's happiness with her ex-fiancée Karsten aka Flamingo. It was Roy's fault that Karsten lost a leg and earned his nickname. Flamingo works at the mill and becomes a suspect, as well as his shady buddy Karsten, who has a criminal record of his own. When the inspectors learn that Franks girlfriend Irina lead Roy to believe he was the love of her life in order to get to his money, the events quickly pile up.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Homepage Production Company

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

24 April 2016 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Tatort - Der treue Roy See more »

Filming Locations:

Weimar, Thuringia, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Je t'aime
by Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed