Edit
"Big Little Lies" Serious Mothering (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jean-Marc Vallée

Writing Credits  

Liane Moriarty ... (based on the novel by)
 
David E. Kelley ... (created by)
 
David E. Kelley ... (written for television by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Reese Witherspoon ... Madeline Martha Mackenzie
Nicole Kidman ... Celeste Wright
Shailene Woodley ... Jane Chapman
Alexander Skarsgård ... Perry Wright
Adam Scott ... Ed Mackenzie
Zoë Kravitz ... Bonnie Carlson (as Zoe Kravitz)
James Tupper ... Nathan Carlson
Jeffrey Nordling ... Gordon Klein
Laura Dern ... Renata Klein
Iain Armitage ... Ziggy Chapman
Sarah Baker ... Thea Cunningham
Sarah Burns ... Gabrielle
P.J. Byrne ... Principal Warren Nippal
Santiago Cabrera ... Joseph Bachman
Darby Camp ... Chloe Mackenzie
Hong Chau ... Jackie
Kelen Coleman ... Harper Stimson
Joseph Cross ... Tom
Merrin Dungey ... Detective Adrienne Quinlan
Ivy George ... Amabella Klein
Virginia Kull ... Emily Barnes
Kathryn Newton ... Abigail Carlson
Larry Bates ... Stu
Kathreen Khavari ... Samantha
David Monahan ... Bernard
Joel Spence ... Matt
Larry Sullivan ... Oren Berg
Nelly Buchet ... Juliette
Chloe Coleman ... Skye Carlson
Parker Croft ... Brent
Cameron Crovetti ... Josh Wright
Nicholas Crovetti ... Max Wright
Kate Rene Gleason ... Stacey
Keisuke Hoashi ... Dr. Leo Chang
Kimmy Shields ... Kelly
Tim True ... Detective Walt Gibson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carson Ferry Carson Ferry ... Student (uncredited)
McKenna Ferry McKenna Ferry ... Student (uncredited)
Sean Leo ... Student (uncredited)

Produced by 

Marc Cote ... co-producer (as Marc Côté)
Gregg Fienberg ... executive producer
Barbara A. Hall ... producer
David E. Kelley ... executive producer
Nicole Kidman ... executive producer
Liane Moriarty ... producer
Claire Newman ... associate producer
Bruna Papandrea ... executive producer
Nathan Ross ... executive producer
Per Saari ... executive producer
Jean-Marc Vallée ... executive producer
Reese Witherspoon ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Yves Bélanger ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Berman
Maxime Lahaie
Sylvain Lebel
Jean-Marc Vallée ... (as Jim Vega)

Casting By 

David Rubin

Production Design by 

John Paino

Art Direction by 

James F. Truesdale

Set Decoration by 

Amy Wells

Costume Design by 

Alix Friedberg

Makeup Department 

Nicole Artmont ... key makeup artist
Steve Artmont ... department head makeup
Michelle Ceglia ... department head hair
Jorjee Douglass ... makeup artist: Ms. Reese Witherspoon
Claudia Humburg ... makeup artist: Ms. Shailene Woodley
Nickole Jones ... key hair stylist (as Nickole C. Jones)
Angela Levin ... makeup artist: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Frances Mathias ... hair stylist: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Molly Stern ... makeup artist: Ms. Reese Witherspoon (as Molly R. Stern)
Lona Vigi ... hair stylist: Ms. Reese Witherspoon
Mathias Alan ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Elena Arroy ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kristin Durante ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lydia Fantini ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bob Kretschmer ... wig maker (uncredited)
Silvia Leczel ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Michelle Radow ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Gregg Fienberg ... unit production manager (as G.D. Fienberg)
Barbara A. Hall ... unit production manager
J. Elizabeth Ingram ... production supervisor
Nathalie Lanthier ... post-production manager: Fake Digital Entertainment
Pierre Thériault ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rob Burgess ... additional second assistant director
Christine Danahy ... second assistant director
Bryan Landrine ... additional second assistant director
Bob Riley ... second second assistant director
Allison Rushton ... additional second assistant director
Mallory Squeo ... additional second assistant director
David Ticotin ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Paige Augustine ... set decoration buyer
Mike Barry ... general foreman
Jill Blackledge ... set decoration assistant
Sarah Contant ... set designer
Chad R. Davis ... on set dresser
Joseph Feld ... set designer
Jane Fitts ... graphic designer
Alex Gabel ... on set dresser
Steve A. Hagberg ... construction coordinator (as Steve Hagberg)
Simon Holt ... assistant property master
Teri Anne Kopp ... assistant props
Michael LaCorte ... art department coordinator
Josh Lopata ... art department production assistant
C.J. Maguire ... assistant props
Chelsea M. Matthews ... food stylist
David Meyer ... set designer
Wendy Murray ... set decoration buyer
Hope M. Parrish ... property master
John Risso ... paint supervisor (as J.R. Risso)
Peter Roderick ... construction buyer
Jill Rolie-December ... set decoration buyer
Dan Simon ... labor foreman
Carl J. Stensel ... set designer (as Carl Stensel)
Cheryl Gould Strang ... set decoration leadman (as Cheryl Strang)
Christopher Branan ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Gabriel Chrislock ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Cook ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Derek Crimmel ... set dresser (uncredited)
Maurice Steve Escobedo ... plasterer foreman (uncredited)
Matthew Guenther ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Hale ... paint gang boss (uncredited)
James Kawa ... set dresser (uncredited)
Creighton Larson ... propmaker (uncredited)
Glenda Mullins ... stand by painter (uncredited)
Joe O'Neill ... set dresser (uncredited)
Hugh Pritchard ... set dresser (uncredited)
Eric Ramirez ... set dresser (uncredited)
Eric Reichardt ... painter gang boss (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Brendan Beebe ... production sound mixer
Annie Bouvret ... assistant foley artist (as Annie Bouvrette)
Thomas Brodeur ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Paul Lucien Col ... sound effects editor (as Paul Col)
Gavin Fernandes ... re-recording mixer
Anton Fischlin ... sound effects editor
Dennis Fuller ... boom operator
Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher ... foley recordist (as Shaun Nicholas Gallagher)
Louis Gignac ... re-recording mixer
Steven Gurman ... studio manager: Premium Sound
Simon Meilleur ... foley artist
Martin Pinsonnault ... adr supervisor / supervising sound editor
Sean Byrnes ... sound department (uncredited)
Aidan Dykes ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Gregor Mazurczuk ... sound recordist (uncredited)
J. Seeman ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Tim West ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ron Bolanowski ... special effects supervisor
Jared Baker ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jeremy Beaulne ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment (as Jérémy Beaulne)
Maria Beskorovayeva ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Julien Brouant ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Marc Cote ... visual effects supervisor (as Marc Côté)
Daniel Coupal ... lead compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
David Dallaire ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Cédric Delisle ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
David Décoste ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment (as David Decoste)
Frédéric Filiatrault ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Sophie Fournier ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Kelly Ginet ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Maude Giroux ... visual effects assistant editor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Alban Jouvin ... programmer: Fake Digital Entertainment
Karine Lambert ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Michaël Landry Almeida ... 3d artist: Fake Digital Entertainment (as Michael Landry)
Cristiane Latgé ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Patrick Lemay-Hardy ... lead compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Alicia Leo ... 3d artist: Fake Digital Entertainment
Maxime Lepage ... simulation and effects: Fake Digital Entertainment
Jean-Philippe Lucas ... lead compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Yuri Martell ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Kelly McCall ... visual effects coordinator
Mélanie Moncada ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Marco Nicodemo ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment (as Marco Royal Nicodemo)
Karine Ntihinyuka ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Guillaume Piché ... visual effects assistant editor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Dereck Pilon-Fleurent ... programmer: Fake Digital Entertainment (as Dereck Pilon Fleurent)
Francois Potvin-Naud ... programmer: Fake Digital Entertainment (as François Potvin Naud)
Vivianne Proulx ... 3d artist: Fake Digital Entertainment
Nathalie Tremblay ... lead compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Timothy Ward ... compositor: Fake Digital Entertainment (as Timothy Ward-Laurier)

Stunts 

Lilly Banks ... stunt performer
Jahnel Curfman ... stunt performer
Kate Gray ... stunt performer
Stephen Pollack ... stunt performer
Kei'la Ryan ... stunt performer
Jay Smooth ... stunt performer
Alex Terzieff ... stunt coordinator
Trevor Brunsink ... stunt double: Alexander Skarsgård (uncredited)
Felix Weso ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brandon Crawford ... lamp operator
James B. Crawford ... gaffer (as James Crawford)
Eric Cross ... grip
Grant Culwell ... camera operator
Steven Davis ... video playback
Brian Deutsch ... additional rigging key grip
David Elwell ... best boy electric
Hilary Bronwyn Gayle ... still photographer
Dave Gunderson ... best boy grip
Justin Hanrahan ... additional director of photography: Monterey
Steve Hastings ... rigging best boy electric
Kevin Ivey ... camera utility (as Kevin B. Ivey)
William Kent ... stage rigging best boy (as William 'Lyn' Kent)
Jimmy Keys ... stage rigging gaffer
Bob Leitelt ... stage rigging key grip (as Robert Leitelt)
Cameron Lee Michael ... dimmer board operator
Olivia Montano ... digital utility (as Olivia Montaño)
Michael C. Price ... key grip
Todd SanSone ... camera utility (as Todd Sansone)
David D. Scott ... video assist
David A. Seekins ... first assistant a camera (as David Seekins)
Frank R. Sims ... stage rigging best boy (as Frank Sims)
Roxanne Stephens ... second assistant a camera
Jennifer Stuart ... assistant camera
Ryan Weiss ... fixtures
Wayne Marshall ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Nick Nikides ... second assistant camera: splinter unit (uncredited)
Mike West ... technocrane operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Andrea Bunker ... casting assistant / casting associate
Rich King ... extras casting
Melissa Pryor ... casting associate
Rob Swanson ... extras casting
Joyce Kurtz ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Jeremy Lambert ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Paula Avazian ... set costumer
Francesca Bruno ... set costumer
Risa Garcia ... assistant costume designer
Alyssa Kim ... costumer: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Anne Laoparadonchai ... costumer: Ms. Reese Witherspoon
Unchin Lee ... key costumer
Patricia McLaughlin ... costume supervisor
Atefeh Mousavi ... seamstress
Katharina Siebenthal ... costume production assistant (as Katharina Siebenthla)
Eileen Gonzales ... set costumer: additional (uncredited)
Kelli Hagen ... costumer (uncredited)
Mila Hermanovski ... costume buyer (uncredited)
Eric Shane Johnson ... additional costumer (uncredited)
James David Leal ... costumer (uncredited)
Alexa Newman ... costume buyer (uncredited)
Alana Rosenblum ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Anya Sadova ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Nicholas R. Bell ... post-production coordinator
Marc Boucrot ... consulting colorist: Fake Digital Entertainment
Mia-Kristen Cherry ... post-production coordinator: Fake Digital Entertainment
Jean-Baptiste Combette ... on-line assistant: Fake Digital Entertainment
David Dallaire ... titles: Fake Digital Entertainment
Ben Dickerson ... post-production assistant
Isabelle Dubois ... post-production coordinator: Fake Digital Entertainment
Eric Gaudry ... final colorist: Fake Digital Entertainment (as Éric Gaudry)
Nicholas Johnson ... post-production assistant
Danya Joseph ... first assistant editor: Los Angeles, Fake Digital Entertainment
Petru Luchianic ... systems administrator: Fake Digital Entertainment
Larissa Mills ... dailies assistant
Karine Ntihinyuka ... post-production coordinator: Fake Digital Entertainment
Emery Painchaud ... systems administrator: Fake Digital Entertainment
Vivianne Proulx ... titles: Fake Digital Entertainment
Tom Randaxhe ... first assistant editor
Jonathan Reid ... colorist: dailies (as Jon Reid)
Martin Tremblay ... on-line editor: Fake Digital Entertainment
Virginie Valastro ... post-production coordinator: Fake Digital Entertainment
Émile Vallée ... apprentice editor: Fake Digital Entertainment

Location Management 

Gregory H. Alpert ... location manager
Matthew Bolin ... location department production assistant
Sam Gomez ... key assistant location manager
Alex Kivlen ... key assistant location manager (as Alexander Kivlen)
Kathy McCurdy ... key assistant location manager
Harry Middleton ... key assistant location manager
Rachel Nelson ... location department coordinator (as Rachel Sierra Nelson)
Brittany Newton ... location department production assistant: Monterey
Jere Newton ... location liaison: Monterey
J.P. O'Connor ... key assistant location manager
Sofia Ochoa ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Susan Jacobs ... music supervisor
Evyen Klean ... music consultant (as Evyen J Klean)
Jackie Mulhearn ... assistant music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Tim Abbatoye ... transportation captain
Cecil Barba ... driver
Louie Cisneros ... driver
Rob 'Uncle' Damwijk ... driver (as Rob Damwijk)
Mark L. Hendrix ... driver (as Mark Hendrix)
Ronald Hooker ... driver
Raymond Jackson ... driver
Robert Lawson ... driver
Aaron LeCrane ... driver
Rock LeRoy ... driver (as Richard 'Rock' LeRoy)
Denise Marciel ... driver
Lori Maxwell ... dispatcher
Nick McCoy ... driver
Blair Mealing ... driver
Ken Merritt ... driver
Douglas Miller ... transportation coordinator (as Douglas G. Miller)
Grant Mitchell ... driver
Eli Montgomery ... driver
Chris Neitzel ... driver
Kevin Powell ... driver
Billy Prell ... driver (as Billy J. Prell)
Mark Scruton ... driver
Tim Sgrignoli ... driver
Marilyn Shannon ... driver
John Spaccarelli ... driver
Carlos Vasquez ... driver
Jorge Vasquez ... driver
Anthony Jamal Wade ... driver (as Anthony J. Wade)
Gerald Willard ... driver
Dean Winton ... driver
Daniel Davis ... driver: Reese Witherspoon (uncredited)
Charles Montgomery ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rachel Bati ... assistant: Ms. Reese Witherspoon
Ray Braemer ... security: Ms. Reese Witherspoon
Trevor Caskey ... production secretary
Annakate Chappell ... production secretary
Valeria Migliassi Collins ... script supervisor
Londonn Corpas ... office production assistant
Robert Cortez ... second assistant accountant
Adam Bjorn Fienberg ... assistant craft service (as Adam Fienberg)
Stephanie Gevorkyan ... payroll clerk
Matthew Hadfield ... assistant production coordinator
Roxine Helberg ... assistant: Mr. Jean-Marc Vallée
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Jan Jessel ... script department manager: David E. Kelley
Lucy Johnson ... set medic
Brendan Kenney ... assistant: Ms. Barbara A. Hall
Alex Kim ... assistant: Mr. Jean-Marc Vallée
Oded Krashinsky ... security: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Meg Manners ... assistant: Ms. Reese Witherspoon
Dianne Mapp-Cheek ... production accountant
Alaina Neumann ... key set production assistant
Alyssa Parella ... assistant: Mr. Gregg Fienberg
Steve Peungraksa ... craft service
Todd Pfeffer ... assistant: Mr. David E. Kelley
Kristen Plummer ... assistant: Ms. Nicole Kidman
David Ransil ... script coordinator
Jessica Reagans ... assistant: Ms. Bruna Papandrea
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Annica Riley ... first assistant accountant
Catalina Rosca ... post-production accountant: Fake Digital Entertainment
Kershaun Scott ... set production assistant
Daisy Seymor ... assistant: Ms. Nicole Kidman (as Daisy Seymour)
Shannon Elizabeth Stone ... accounting clerk (as Shannon Stone)
Ava Ticotin ... set production assistant
Monica Timmerman ... set production assistant
Matthew Tinker ... assistant: Mr. David E. Kelley (as Matt Tinker)
Rosana Tomas ... production coordinator (as Rosana Tomas Garcia)
Autumn Warlitner ... second assistant accountant
Ryan Donald Willis ... payroll accountant (as Ryan Willis)
Wendy Altman-Cohen ... principal eyewear (uncredited)
Matthew Barrett ... medic (uncredited)
Elida Cerda ... key construction medic (uncredited)
Lauren Coggiola ... assistant: Ms. witherspoon (uncredited)
Santiago Daza ... catering: assistant chef (uncredited)
Louis Downey ... construction medic (uncredited)
John Dutcher ... production assistant (uncredited)
Griffin Fils ... stage manager (uncredited)
Jamie Fortenberry ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Maura Gannett ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Matthew Gowan ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Matt Lander ... production assistant (uncredited)
Catherine A. McCabe ... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Adam McNinch ... production assistant (uncredited)
Molly Merrell ... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Louis Joseph Perez ... layout technician (uncredited)
Tiffany Splettstoeszer ... stand-in: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Ashley Weber ... post-production assistant: Gregg Fienberg (uncredited) / production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed