5.9/10
7

Tovarishch general (1974)

1941. Army commander Kapitonov takes the brunt of the German forces, striving to Rostov. Well aware of the tactics of the German General Leynts, Kapitonov brilliantly conducting an ... See full summary »

Director:

Teodor Vulfovich

Writers:

Yevgeny Gabrilovich (as Yevgeni Gabrilovich), Mark Kolosov | 1 more credit »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Igor Ledogorov ... Fyodor Mikhaylovich Kapitonov
Georgiy Kulikov ... Chief of the General Staff
Viktor Shulgin ... Front Commander
Pavel Makhotin ... General Luchinin
Vladimir Osenev Vladimir Osenev ... General von Leinz
Raisa Kurkina ... Irina Anatolyevna Kapitonova
Olga Gobzeva ... Zina Lukina
Zinaida Slavina ... Masha Voyevodova
Igor Klass ... Aleksey
Aleksei Presnetsov ... Kornyakov
Yuri Volkov ... Yemelyan Ivanovich Vasilenko
Yuriy Volyntsev ... Gerasim Ksenofontovich Gushchin (as Yuri Volyntsev)
Shavkat Gaziyev ... Anukhayev
Viktor Zadubrovsky ... Commander
Mikhail Kislov ... Gorelkin
Edit

Storyline

1941. Army commander Kapitonov takes the brunt of the German forces, striving to Rostov. Well aware of the tactics of the German General Leynts, Kapitonov brilliantly conducting an operation that was incorporated into the history of the war under the name "Dyakovo defense." Written by Peter-Patrick76 (peter-patrick@mail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

kino-teatr.ru

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

7 January 1974 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Товарищ генерал See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

19,9 million spectators in USSR, 1974. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed