5.7/10
156
0 user 6 critic

Life Must Go On (2015)

Zyc nie umierac (original title)
When cancer-stricken alcoholic actor discovers he's only got 3 months to live, he decides to change his life and reconcile with his estranged daughter.

Director:

Maciej Migas

Writers:

Cezary Harasimowicz (screenplay), Konrad Bajno (co-writer)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Warsaw '44 (2014)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A story of love, friendship and the pursuit of adventure during the bloody and brutal reality of the 1944 Warsaw Uprising.

Director: Jan Komasa
Stars: Józef Pawlowski, Zofia Wichlacz, Anna Próchniak
Kobiety mafii (TV Series 2018)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Story of idealistic police officers in a deadly struggle with ruthless organized crime syndicates.

Stars: Olga Boladz, Aleksandra Poplawska, Janusz Chabior
Hero XI (2015)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When district prosecutor Kohei Kuryu is given the file of a murdered woman whose body is discovered next to a consular building he encounters more than the average number of challenges in ... See full summary »

Director: Masayuki Suzuki
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Keiko Kitagawa, Takako Matsu
Anatomia zla (2015)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A convicted hit man goes to a parole and receives a lucrative offer from the same prosecutor that earlier sent him to prison.

Director: Jacek Bromski
Stars: Krzysztof Stroinski, Marcin Kowalczyk, Michalina Olszanska
Tenured (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

It's dark times for Ethan Collins, a severely depressed, foul-mouthed elementary school teacher whose wife's recent infidelity and departure have left him questioning everything in his life.

Director: Chris Modoono
Stars: Gil Zabarsky, Kate Flannery, Kathleen Littlefield
Miodowe lata (1998–2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Cezary Zak, Artur Barcis, Waldemar Obloza
Contract (2008)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

After witnessing the brutal death of his family, an embittered ex-army officer agrees to infiltrate a gang of terrorists.

Director: Ram Gopal Varma
Stars: Adhvik Mahajan, Sakshi Gulati, Amruta Khanvilkar
Disco Polo (2015)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Fabulous story of two boys from province, who want to become top stars of Polish popular disco genre.

Director: Maciej Bochniak
Stars: Dawid Ogrodnik, Piotr Glowacki, Tomasz Kot
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the Time of the Butterflies is inspired by the true story of the three Mirabal sisters who, in 1960, were murdered for their part in an underground plot to overthrow the government.

Director: Mariano Barroso
Stars: Salma Hayek, Lumi Cavazos, Edward James Olmos
Zmiennicy (TV Series 1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young girl finds job as a Warsaw taxi driver. She only needs to be dressed as a man and hide her identity at all times and circumstances.

Stars: Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Ewa Blaszczyk, Irena Kwiatkowska
Obey (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

As London slides towards a time of violent social unrest, on the estates of East London, a young man's life is torn apart by a love for a girl from a different place.

Director: Jamie Jones
Stars: Marcus Rutherford, Sophie Kennedy Clark, Michael Quartey
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Tomasz Kot ... Bartosz Kolano
Janusz Chabior ... Zuk
Jacek Braciak ... TV Chairman
Ireneusz Czop ... Romek
Adam Woronowicz ... Priest
Andrzej Konopka ... Doctor Waldek
Paulina Galazka ... Monika
Marta Malikowska ... Ewka
Magdalena Walach ... Malgoska
Robert Wabich ... Zbychu
Michalina Olszanska ... Andzka
Agnieszka Wosinska ... Basia
Jacek Beler ... Kapec
Jakub Wieczorek ... Boss
Iwona Wszolkówna ... Szarlota
Edit

Storyline

When cancer-stricken alcoholic actor discovers he's only got 3 months to live, he decides to change his life and reconcile with his estranged daughter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cancer | clown | terminal illness | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

28 August 2015 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Life Must Go On See more »

Filming Locations:

Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The movie was inspired by the true story of late actor Tadeusz Szymków. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed