8.1/10
25

Når solen skinner (2016)

A young cancer patient and a charming hospice worker searches for his serenity with death, but is held back by her unresolved past and his impending death.

Director:

Frederik Barington
7 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lake of Death (2019)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Lillan and some friends travel back to the remote cabin by the little lake, where her twin brother died last year, and soon after arriving strange things starts happening. Inspired by the 1958 classic horror film.

Director: Nini Bull Robsahm
Stars: Patrick Walshe McBride, Ulric von der Esch, Iben Akerlie
The Sommerdahl Murders (TV Series 2020)
Crime

A love triangle between Dan Sommerdahl, his wife Marianne Sommerdahl and their best friend Flemming Torp occurs as they try to solves killings in Helsingør.

Stars: Lotte Andersen, André Babikian, Laura Drasbæk
The Rain I (TV Series 2018)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After a brutal virus wipes out most of the population, two young siblings embark on a perilous search for safety.

Stars: Alba August, Lucas Lynggaard Tønnesen, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Erna i krig (2020)
Drama | War
Director: Henrik Ruben Genz
Stars: Ulrich Thomsen, Trine Dyrholm, Anders W. Berthelsen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Elias Munk ... Sofus
Laura Kjær ... Sarah
Vibeke Ankjær Vibeke Ankjær ... Helle
Kasper Løfvall Stensbirk ... Peter
Sonny Lindberg ... Poul
Anna Søgaard Frandsen Anna Søgaard Frandsen ... Esther
Jacob Clement Utzon Krefeld ... Waiter
Edit

Storyline

Sofus, a young terminally ill cancer patient is enrolled in a hospice feeling ready to die. Shortly after arriving, he meets Sarah a charming young hospice worker. Sarah's impulsiveness and interesting approach to life intrigues him. However, Sarah hides a dark past, her father died of cancer and never gave her the chance to say goodbye. Sarah and Sofus spends a day together and Sarah shows Sofus a glimpse of the life he has never lived. On what seems to be the peak of their happiness together Sofus relapses and has an epileptic seizure which causes Sarah to shut Sofus out of her life afraid of losing him as she lost her dad. Sofus comfort in dying is now replaced with a fear of missing out on the life that he never knew he missed. Sofus realizes than in order to regain comfort in his remaining days, he has to understand the life and youth he has never experienced and have Sarah forgive her dead farther in order to start a new life. Written by Lars Iversen, producer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

28 October 2016 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

When the Sun Shines See more »

Filming Locations:

Denmark See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

DKK200,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Barington Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (theatrical)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The yellow car driven in the film is a 1974 Volvo 144. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed