5.8/10
53

Aria the Scarlet Ammo AA 

Hidan no Aria AA (original title)
A young girl idolizes the world-renowned S-ranked butei Kanzaki H. Aria and plans to follow in her footsteps; however, her test grades turn out as only an E-rank! All is not lost, however, ... See full summary »

Watch Now

on Prime Video

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2015  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV Series 2011)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kinji, a student of an elite academy that produces Butei - highly skilled soldiers who fight crime in an anarchic society, gets attacked by a criminal who hunts Butei members. Aria, an elite Butei, saves him and they team up.

Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Junji Majima, Leah Clark
Charlotte (2015–2016)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story takes place in an alternate reality where a small percentage of children manifest superhuman abilities upon reaching puberty. A focus is placed on Yuu Otosaka, a high school boy who awakens the ability to temporarily possess others, which brings him to the attention of Nao Tomori, the student council president of a school founded as a haven for children with such abilities.

Stars: Koki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Momo Asakura
Grimgar of Fantasy and Ash (TV Series 2016)
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Haruhiro suddenly wakes up, with no memory but his name. There are a lot of people around, but noone seems to know anything. Haruhiro forms a party of some of the people and start exploring.

Stars: Ricco Fajardo, Jarrod Greene, Orion Pitts
Blood Blockade Battlefront (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a city where the paranormal and ordinary co-exist, the Libra organization battles to ensure peace and order.

Stars: Daisuke Sakaguchi, Kazuya Nakai, Rikiya Koyama
Seraph of the End (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 2012, the world allegedly comes to an end at the hands of a human-made virus, ravaging the global populace and leaving only children untouched. It is at this time that vampires emerge from the recesses of the earth.

Stars: Miyu Irino, Micah Solusod, Saori Hayami
Masamune-kun's Revenge (TV Series 2017)
Certificate: TV-13 Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As a child, Masamune Makabe once suffered greatly at the hands of a wealthy and beautiful girl named Aki Adagaki, who nicknamed him "Piggy" due to his chubby appearance. Seeking revenge ... See full summary »

Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Inori Minase, Ayaka Ohashi
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A friendless teenager, feared by his fellow classmates, joins a club hoping to finally make some friends.

Stars: Ryohei Kimura, Marina Inoue, Kanae Itô
Soul Eater (2008–2009)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Set in the Shinigami technical school for weapon meisters, the series revolves around 3 duo's. These pairs are a partnership between a weapon meister and a human weapon. Trying to reach a ... See full summary »

Stars: Laura Bailey, Chiaki Omigawa, Micah Solusod
Blue Exorcist (2011–2012)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After discovering that he's the son of Satan, a young man must join the True Cross Academy in order to master his abilities and defeat Satan himself.

Stars: Nobuhiko Okamoto, Bryce Papenbrook, Jun Fukuyama
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After being falsely convicted for the murder of his entire class, a young man must learn to survive in a mysterious prison with a perverted take on incarceration while also looking to clear his name.

Stars: Greg Ayres, Kana Hanazawa, Romi Pak
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tanukichi Okuma is roped into joining an obscene terrorist organization bent on the destruction of everything that his new school stands for, the most prestigious public morals school.

Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Shizuka Ishigami, Jamie Marchi
Btooom! (TV Series 2012)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

You're stuck on survival island until you gather 7 gems, and the only way to get gems is by killing other people.

Stars: Tyler Galindo, Kanata Hongô, Suzuko Mimori
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Amber Lee Connors ...  Shino Sasaki 12 episodes, 2015
Madeleine Morris Madeleine Morris ...  Akari Mamiya 12 episodes, 2015
Jessica Peterson ...  Additional Voices 6 episodes, 2015
Edit

Storyline

A young girl idolizes the world-renowned S-ranked butei Kanzaki H. Aria and plans to follow in her footsteps; however, her test grades turn out as only an E-rank! All is not lost, however, as Aria agrees to give her some pointers. Can Aria help this newcomer become a first-rate butei?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

TV-14 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

6 October 2015 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Aria the Scarlet Ammo AA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dogakobo See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Aria the Scarlet Ammo (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed