7.3/10
28

The Bourne Identity: The Birth of 'The Bourne Identity' (2002)

This short spends time recapping the plot and painting an introductory portrait of the characters.

Writer:

Curtis Paine

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An injured, unconscious man washes ashore in a small French town. As he recovers, it becomes quite clear, someone is trying to kill him.

Stars: Richard Chamberlain, Jaclyn Smith, Anthony Quayle
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.

Director: Doug Liman
Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone awry, he is forced to resume his former life as a trained assassin to survive.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Matt Damon, Franka Potente, Joan Allen
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An expansion of the universe from Robert Ludlum's novels, centered on a new hero whose stakes have been triggered by the events of the previous three films.

Director: Tony Gilroy
Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rachel Weisz, Edward Norton
Jason Bourne (2016)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The CIA's most dangerous former operative is drawn out of hiding to uncover more explosive truths about his past.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Matt Damon, Tommy Lee Jones, Alicia Vikander
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

We hear from actors Matt Damon and Franka Potente as they chat a little about their experiences on Identity and set up the sequel. It lacks depth and mostly comes across as a way to promote the next flick.

Stars: Matt Damon, Paul Greengrass, Doug Liman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Frank Marshall ... Himself
Matt Damon ... Himself
Doug Liman ... Himself
Franka Potente ... Herself
Patrick Crowley Patrick Crowley ... Himself
Clive Owen ... Himself
Nick Powell ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

This short spends time recapping the plot and painting an introductory portrait of the characters.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 January 2003 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Bourne identityn synty See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

New Wave Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (2009) (Blu-ray)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features The Bourne Identity (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed