Edit
"Queen Sugar" Next to Nothing (TV Episode 2016) Poster

(TV Series)

(2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kat Candler

Writing Credits  

Ava DuVernay ... (created for television by)
 
Jason Wilborn ... (written by)
 
Natalie Baszile ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Rutina Wesley ... Nova Bordelon
Dawn-Lyen Gardner ... Charley Bordelon West
Kofi Siriboe ... Ralph Angel Bordelon
Nicholas L. Ashe ... Micah West
Omar J. Dorsey ... Hollywood Desonier
Dondre Whitfield ... Remy Newell (as Dondré T. Whitfield)
Timon Kyle Durrett ... Davis West (credit only)
Greg Vaughan ... Calvin (credit only)
Ethan Hutchison ... Blue Bordelon
Marycarmen Lopez ... Reyna Velez
Tina Lifford ... Violet Bordelon
Bianca Lawson ... Darla
Al Vicente ... Deputy Leland Conroe
Miles Mussenden ... Boogie
Tanyell Waivers ... Keke
Frankie Cedano ... Arturo
Jacinto Rodriguez Jacinto Rodriguez ... Ignacio
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Renne Araujo Renne Araujo ... Farmer Roy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Neema Barnette ... producer
Melissa Carter ... executive producer
Ava DuVernay ... executive producer
Carla Gardini ... producer
Paul Garnes ... line producer
Christiana Hooks ... associate producer
Tina Mabry ... producer
Anthony Sparks ... supervising producer
Jason Wilborn ... supervising producer
Oprah Winfrey ... executive producer

Music by 

Meshell Ndegeocello

Cinematography by 

Antonio Calvache

Film Editing by 

JoAnne Yarrow

Casting By 

Aisha Coley

Production Design by 

Gary Frutkoff

Set Decoration by 

Selina van den Brink

Costume Design by 

Caroline B. Marx

Makeup Department 

Caprice Green ... hair department head
Sherri B. Hamilton ... key hair stylist
Wayne Jolla Jr ... First Team Master Barber
Iman Newborn ... day player
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin ... key makeup artist
Shan Williams ... day player

Production Management 

Paul Garnes ... unit production manager
Cheryl Miller ... production supervisor
Ryan Stephens ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

George Bott ... second assistant director
Ann C. Salzer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Travis C. Acosta ... set dresser (as Travis c. Acosta)
Michael Arena ... greensman
Rick Broderman ... paint foreman
Ed Burcham ... set dresser
Melissa Carpenter ... prop person
Daniel Coe ... construction coordinator
Iggie Colomer ... set dresser
Natalie Combs ... art pa
Dustin Diaz ... utility tech
Nicholas Ellerbee ... gangboss
Joseph Cassady Harris ... set dresser
Alicia Haverland ... property master
Matt Lopac ... props
Bron Moyi ... on set dresser
Kimberly Murphy ... set decoration buyer
Jessica Alejandra Ochoa ... set designer
Noah Starcher ... utility technician
Jonathan M. Talbot ... set dresser
Douglas Ware ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Tim Boggs ... supervising sound editor
Damon Cohoon ... assistant sound editor
Aidan Dykes ... adr recordist
Tyler Heath ... adr mixer
Alex Lee ... sound effects editor
Brad Lokey ... boom operator
Jason Oliver ... adr mixer
Jonathan Parham ... sound mixer
Jeffrey Perkins ... re-recording mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr mixer
Jon Vogl ... adr mixer
Carlos Wilkerson ... sound utility: season one
Leonard Wolf Jr. ... Foley Editor
Billy Theriot ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Kyle A. Wasserman ... special effects foreman
Tom Wiseman ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Kate Berry ... executive producer: main title sequence
Luke DiTommaso ... visual effects executive producer
Lauren F. Ellis ... visual effects producer
Rachel Fowler ... main titles editor: Prologue Films

Camera and Electrical Department 

Skip Bolen ... still photographer
Sean Brown ... grip / head tech
Charles Cooper ... grip: rigging grip
Brandon Dauzat ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Austin Doyle ... lighting technician
Richard Elias ... best boy grip
Chandler Ferris ... additional electrician
Darcy Lynne Jamison ... dimmer board operator
Kendell Joseph ... a dolly grip (as Kendall K. Joseph)
Gary Kelso ... key grip
Landon Kijowski ... grip
Dan Lacy ... grip
Raul J. Marin ... rig grip
Scott Morrison ... best boy electric
Moses Mott ... best boy rigging grip / key rigging grip
Lewis 'Duck' Pieratt ... grip
Keith Pokorski ... "a" camera first assistant
Taylor Seaman ... loader
Joshua Sepe ... grip
Brian Stegeman ... DIT
Nathan Tape ... gaffer
Michael Watson ... camera operator
Sterling Wiggins ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Earl Woods ... rigging gaffer (2016)

Casting Department 

Rikki Hegwood ... extras casting coordinator
Robyn Owen ... associate casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rendell Bryce ... costumer
Malikka Coston ... key costumer
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera ... costume supervisor
Michelle Green ... assistant costume designer
Fiona Gregory ... costume pa
Brittany Lathan ... additional costumer
Kizzie Autumn Martin ... costumer
Dionne Simoneaux ... costume coordinator
Britany Viguerie ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Burton Chatelain Jr. ... colorist: dailies
Stacey England ... nextlab operator
David B. Hall ... dailies producer
Illya Laney ... colorist: dailies
Linda Olague ... final colorist
Sarah Russell ... assistant editor
Olivia Latz ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Beau Bebeau ... location assistant
Emily Dolese ... location coordinator
Jordan Jackson ... assistant location manager
Aquiles Montalvo ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Shelly Karpowicz ... music coordinator
Julie Pearce ... music editor
Morgan Rhodes ... music supervisor
Joey Singer ... music clearance (as Joey Hope Singer)
Micki Stern ... music clearance

Transportation Department 

Kirk Baptiste ... driver
Beau Holden ... driver
Earl R. Hurst Sr. ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Fernando Albano ... set production assistant
Rhonda Marie Alston ... stand-in: Nova Bordelon
Renetta G. Amador ... script supervisor
Ted Barnes ... script coordinator
Sumner Boissiere III ... set production assistant
Lauren Boudreaux ... assistant to producer: P. Garnes
Maureen Brennan ... Dialect Coach
Pamela Chizema ... first assistant accountant
Sharon L. Craig ... Production Accountant
Edward Fair ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Ali Gordon-Goldstein ... writers assistant
Daphne A. Guichard ... medic/nurse (2016)
Gabriel Gator Guilbeau ... Craft Services Key
Tachic Hickman-Piazza ... APOC (as Tachic A. Hickman)
Elena Jambusarwalla ... production secretary
Jonathan Jefferies ... 2nd assistant accountant
Jessica Johnson ... stand-in
Vicki V. Johnson ... studio medic
Tracy B. Mann ... stand-in
Peter McGrew ... basecamp pa
Sommer Oliver ... production coordinator
Devan Renea ... assistant to executive producer: Melissa Carter
John Reynolds ... payroll accountant
Cynyon Dawn Rodriguez ... stand-in
Anne Stimac ... product placement
Ted Voorhies ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed