Edit

(TV Mini-Series)

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Kaplan

Writing Credits  

Truman Capote ... (book)
 
Benedict Fitzgerald ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Anthony Edwards ... Dick Hickock
Eric Roberts ... Perry Smith
Sam Neill ... Agent Alvin Dewey
Kevin Tighe ... Herbert Clutter
Gillian Barber ... Bonnie Clutter
Margot Finley ... Nancy Clutter
Robbie Bowen Robbie Bowen ... Kenyon Clutter
Bethel Leslie ... Bess Hartmann
Gwen Verdon ... Sadie Truitt
Leo Rossi ... Agent Harold Nye
Troy Evans ... Carl Duntz
Don S. Davis ... Roy Church (as Don Davis)
L.Q. Jones ... Tex Smith
Louise Latham ... Eunice Hickock
Campbell Lane ... Walter Hickock
Tom McBeath ... Alfred Stoecklein
Brad Greenquist ... Floyd Wells
Stella Stevens ... Hotel Keeper
Ryan Reynolds ... Bobby Rupp
Lindsey Campbell ... Susan Kidwell
Emily Perkins ... Kathy Ewalt
Susan Hogan ... Marie Dewey
Harry Northup ... Minister
Frank C. Turner ... Clarence Ewalt
Greg Lawson ... Insurance Salesman
Matthew Lerigny Matthew Lerigny ... Little Perry (as Mathew Lerigny)
Stephanie Anne Mills Stephanie Anne Mills ... Dorie (as Stephanie Mills)
Mark Herring Mark Herring ... Tom Sawyer
Isobel Smith Isobel Smith ... Nun
Liese McDonald Liese McDonald ... Eveanna Clutter
Brenda Shuttleworth Brenda Shuttleworth ... Beverly Clutter
Valerie Planche Valerie Planche ... Mrs. Ketchum
Veronika Sztopa Veronika Sztopa ... Jolene Ketchum
Renae Morriseau ... Flo Smith
Randy Birch Randy Birch ... Flo's John
Chezlene Kocian Chezlene Kocian ... Ann
Jesse Lipscombe ... Tommy (as Jesse Lipscome)
Christian Goutsis ... James (as Christian Anthony Goutsis)
Paul Coeur Paul Coeur ... Sheriff
Mark Anderako ... Undersheriff
Stephen Hair Stephen Hair ... Tailor
Wolfgang Brunner Wolfgang Brunner ... Otto
Patricia M. Tkachuk Patricia M. Tkachuk ... Rosa
Pamela Diaz ... Inez
Johnny Ray McGhee Johnny Ray McGhee ... Jeb
Rhys Williams ... Bill
Todd Shillington Todd Shillington ... Kenyon's Friend
Esther Purves-Smith Esther Purves-Smith ... Waitress
Joe Norman Shaw ... N.Y. Newsman (as Joe-Norman Shaw)
Georgie Collins Georgie Collins ... Journalist
Bruce Parkhouse Bruce Parkhouse ... Reporter
Chuck Bennett Chuck Bennett ... Announcer
Larry Reese ... Warden
Tom Rowe Tom Rowe ... Chaplain
John McDonough John McDonough ... Mark Logan
Francisco Puig Francisco Puig ... Mexican Border Guard
John Gibbs John Gibbs ... Detective Pike

Produced by 

Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer
George Horie ... associate producer
David W. Rose ... associate producer
Tom Rowe ... producer

Music by 

Hummie Mann

Cinematography by 

Peter F. Woeste ... director of photography (as Peter Woeste)

Film Editing by 

Michael D. Ornstein ... (as Michael Ornstein)

Production Design by 

Mark S. Freeborn ... (as Mark Freeborn)

Art Direction by 

Scott Dobbie

Set Decoration by 

Linda Williams

Costume Design by 

Wendy Partridge

Makeup Department 

Bryon Callaghan ... makeup artist
Donna Fuller ... first assistant makeup artist (as Donna J. Fuller)
Peggy Hannaman ... hair stylist: Mr. Roberts
Don Olson ... hair stylist
David Trainor ... special makeup effects artist
Fay von Schroeder ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Dee D'Orazio ... post-production manager
Nigel Hollick ... post-production supervisor
George Horie ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Janet Holden ... third assistant director
Bryan C. Knight ... second assistant director (as Bryan Knight)
Kevin Leslie ... trainee assistant director
Janet McCairns ... assistant director: second unit
Bruce Meade ... second unit director
David W. Rose ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Cathy Cowan ... assistant art director
Laurie Dobbie ... art department coordinator
Paul Healy ... assistant set decorator
Alan Hoffman ... storyboard artist
Jeff Howe ... head carpenter
Rick Janzen ... head painter
Brad Kaughman ... painter
Ernie Kidd ... greensman
Alan McCullagh ... set dresser
Justin Onofriechuk ... assistant property master
Randy Patt ... construction foreman
Cameron Patterson ... assistant head carpenter
Tim Ranson ... art department liaison
Mike Rennison ... construction coordinator
Dwayne Smolnicky ... set dresser
Ken Wills ... property master

Sound Department 

Oliver Barth ... dialogue editor
Tim Chilton ... foley artist
Bob Costanza ... sound effects editor
Don Digirolamo ... re-recording mixer
David C. Eichhorn ... sound editor
David E. Fluhr ... re-recording mixer
Anthony J. Giacinti ... location sound mixer (as Tony Giacinti)
Tommy Goodwin ... foley mixer
G. Michael Graham ... sound editor
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Kristi Johns ... sound supervisor (as Kristie Johns)
Joe Melody ... sound supervisor (as Joseph Melody)
Kevin Meltcher ... assistant sound editor
Dennis Sager ... adr engineer
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Larry Sutton ... location sound mixer
Robert Webber ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Lee Routly ... special effects coordinator
Robert Sheridan ... special effects technician

Stunts 

Guy Bews ... stunt coordinator
Tom Erickson ... stunt coordinator
Joel Massicotte ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adshead ... key grip
Tim Atkins ... gaffer
Allan Belyea ... key grip: second unit
Robert Crone ... Steadicam operator
Dean Friss ... a-camera first assistant
Jim Gregor ... gaffer: second unit
Joseph Lederer ... still photographer (as Joe Lederer)
Corey Lee ... best boy grip
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip
Keith Thomson ... camera operator
Roger Vernon ... director of photography: second unit
Andrew D. Wilson ... camera operator (as Andy Wilson)
Rick Youck ... best boy electric

Casting Department 

Lynne Carrow ... casting: Canada
Eric Farber ... casting assistant
Leigh French ... adr casting
Patrick Rush ... casting: USA
Julie Selzer ... casting: USA

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Isabel Bloor ... set costumer
Dawn Climie ... costume coordinator
Diane Routly ... set costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Shannon Mitchell ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Neale Joudrie ... location manager
Matt Palmer ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Bob Beecher ... assistant music editor
Ann Kline ... music supervisor (as Ann Karlin)
Chris Ledesma ... music editor
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor
Rick Riccio ... score mixer
Michelle Silverman ... music supervisor (as Michelle Kuznetsky)

Transportation Department 

Coleman Robinson ... transportation coordinator
Ian Thompson ... unit driver

Other crew 

Mark Dumas ... animal coordinator
Lara Fox ... script supervisor
Miles Gorovich ... production assistant
Zane Grewer ... first aid craft service
Matthew Kershaw ... production assistant
Nancy Klokocka ... personal assistant: Eric Roberts
Anisa Lalani ... production coordinator
Jason Lewis ... production assistant
Brad Logel ... production assistant
Joel Massicotte ... stand-in: Anthony Edwards
Janet McCairns ... assistant to producer
Michele Patsula ... script supervisor: second unit
David Porter ... assistant chef
Alan U. Schwartz ... trustee: Truman Capote Literary Trust
Ariel Sheldon ... production assistant
Susan Smith ... assistant: Mr. Kaplan
Bruce Toy ... chef
Darin Wilson ... assistant production coordinator

Thanks 

Thomas Lane Butts Jr. ... acknowledgment: "The Seasons of Life" sermon by (as Dr. Thomas Lane Butts Jr.)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed