Edit
"The Orville" Mad Idolatry (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brannon Braga

Writing Credits  

Seth MacFarlane ... (created by)
 
Seth MacFarlane ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Seth MacFarlane ... Capt. Ed Mercer
Adrianne Palicki ... Cmdr. Kelly Grayson
Penny Johnson Jerald ... Dr. Claire Finn
Scott Grimes ... Lt. Gordon Malloy
Peter Macon ... Lt. Cmdr. Bortus
Halston Sage ... Lt. Alara Kitan
J. Lee ... Lt. Cmdr. John LaMarr (as J Lee)
Mark Jackson ... Isaac
Chad L. Coleman ... Klyden
Kelly Hu ... Admiral Ozawa
Lenny von Dohlen ... Valondis
Nick Toren ... Man in Red Robe
Erica Tazel ... Baleth
Philip Anthony-Rodriguez ... Fadolin
Jasper McPherson ... Little Girl
Chloe Russell ... Woman
Grahame Wood ... Man on the Wagon
Jo Galloway ... Mother
Kyra Santoro ... Ensign Turco
Ethan Jones ... Dalen
Neil Dickson ... Man in Clerical Garb
Gordy De St. Jeor ... Teenage Boy
Cyrus Deboo ... Pundit #1
Stephen Jared ... Pundit #2
Betsy Baker ... Pundit #3
Kurt Sinclair Kurt Sinclair ... Televangelist
Jay Jackson ... Reporter
Alexander Catalano ... Peasant #1
Ryan Fitzsimmons ... Peasant #2
Mikey Roe ... Peasant #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
C.J. Johnson ... Tradesman (uncredited)
Veronica Matheu Veronica Matheu ... Nyxian Girl (uncredited)
Deborah Meister ... Medical Assistant (uncredited)

Produced by 

André Bormanis ... supervising producer
Brannon Braga ... executive producer
Cherry Chevapravatdumrong ... co-executive producer
Jason Clark ... executive producer
Joy Fehily ... co-producer
David A. Goodman ... executive producer
Howard Griffith ... co-executive producer
Liz Heldens ... executive producer
Seth MacFarlane ... executive producer
Grace Whitehouse ... co-producer (as Grace Kountzhouse)
Wellesley Wild ... co-executive producer
James E. Williams ... co-producer (as James Williams)

Music by 

Joel McNeely ... (score by)

Cinematography by 

Bing Sokolsky ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Costantino ... (edited by)
Shonnard Hedges ... (edited by)
Scott Powell ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Gail Goldberg ... (casting by)
Sheila Jaffe ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Stephen J. Lineweaver ... (as Stephen Lineweaver)

Art Direction by 

Robert Strohmaier

Set Decoration by 

Ellen Totleben

Costume Design by 

Joseph A. Porro ... (as Joseph Porro)

Makeup Department 

Howard Berger ... special make-up effects
Roxxi Dott ... key hair stylist
Thomas Hebert ... special makeup effects technician: mold maker
Melissa Jimenez Ramirez ... fabrication: seaming
Tami Lane ... key make-up artist
Maxine Morris ... hair department head
Steven E. Anderson ... make-up artist (uncredited)
Jacenda Burkett ... make-up artist (uncredited)
Bruce Spaulding Fuller ... special make-up effects artist (uncredited)
Christopher Allen Nelson ... special make-up effects artist (uncredited)
Miles Girard Watson ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Andre Danylevich ... post production supervisor
Howard Griffith ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jinny Parron ... second second assistant director
Gary S. Rake ... first assistant director (as Gary Rake)
Kasia Trojak ... second assistant director
Jordan Rader ... dga trainee (uncredited)
Tristan Ringenoldus ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Anthony Lattanzio ... construction coordinator (as Tony Lattanzio)
Bryan Rodgers ... property master
Patrick Beals ... prop designer (uncredited)
Julie Gilchrist ... property buyer (uncredited)
Glen Hall ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Linda Herrera ... buyer (uncredited)
Jack Lineweaver ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Nathan Longest ... props (uncredited)
Cameron Lowande ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Alex Maynard ... art deptartment pa (uncredited)
Joshua Min ... concept artist (uncredited)
Misha Molani ... set decoration production assistant (uncredited)
Michelle Peters ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Todd Rex ... sculptor (uncredited)
Tony Stockert ... prop designer (uncredited)
Kit Stølen ... set designer (uncredited)
Tony Swatton ... blacksmith (uncredited)
Daniel Waldstein ... on-set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joel D. Catalan ... re-recording mixer
Stephen Grubbs ... supervising sound editor
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... re-recording mixer
Jaya Jayaraja ... production sound mixer
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Andrew Rice ... sound re-recordist
Alvaro Vela ... sound recordist
Brad J. Bakelmun ... foley editor (uncredited)
Tim Chilton ... foley artist (uncredited)
Patrick S. Clark ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Noel Espinosa ... boom operator (uncredited)
Erich Gann ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Matt Hovland ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Cara Kovach ... utility sound technician (uncredited)
Jeremy Scott Olsen ... additional dialogue recording (uncredited)
Andrew Rice ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Scott Solan ... boom operator (uncredited)
Anna D. Wilborn ... utility sound technician (uncredited)
Matt Yocum ... sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

James Lorimer ... special effects coordinator
Andy Bergholtz ... special effects makeup (uncredited)
Pete Kelley ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dragan Radic ... special effects technician: K.N.B. EFX Group (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Taylor Faulkinberry ... futurist/vfx coordinator
Brandon Fayette ... digital effects supervisor
Natasha Anne Francis ... visual effects producer (as Natasha Francis)
Gareth Kanter ... visual effects production assistant: Crafty Apes
Rob Kraut ... visual effects editor
Joshua LaCross ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Richard Ivan Mann ... visual effects producer: The Resistance VFX
Fernanda Martin ... studio manager
Luke McDonald ... visual effects supervisor
Patrick Reilly ... compositor (Pixomondo)
Joseph Adams Rivera ... tracker/matchmover
Brian Shows ... visual effects producer
Greg Szafranski ... environment lead: Pixomondo
Benjamin Blood ... compositor (uncredited)
Josh Bryson ... compositor (uncredited)
Belinda Chen ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
David Christenson ... visual effects editor: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Neil Craig ... compositing supervisor: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Sanjay Das ... chief operating officer (uncredited)
Merrel Davis ... IT systems (uncredited)
Kenny DiGiordano ... previs supervisor: HALON (uncredited)
Madeleine Dotto ... video playback (uncredited)
Kyle Dutton ... visual effects producer: EightVFX (uncredited)
Richard Enriquez ... Previs Associate Producer: HALON (uncredited)
Edward Fanning ... digital artist (uncredited)
Taylor Faulkinberry ... Futurist (uncredited)
Chris Ferriter ... producer: HALON (uncredited)
Chelsea Goodchild ... lead compositor (uncredited)
Omar Haq ... visual effects production assistant: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Brandon Kachel ... matte painter (uncredited)
Gabriel Köerner ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Jinfeng Li ... digital artist: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Chris McLeod ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Aryel Melek-Shalom ... visual effects supervisor: Eightvfx (uncredited)
Lewis Menga ... vfx editorial: Fuse FX (uncredited)
Brooke Noska ... visual effects producer: FuseFX (uncredited)
Prakash Pathak ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Adam Pere ... visual effects production manager: crafty apes (uncredited)
Yashar Pouyan ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Adam Rothstein ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Mikaiel Russ ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jason Sanford ... visual effects producer: Crafty Apes (uncredited)
Jesse Siglow ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Greg Wadsworth ... compositor (uncredited)
Tsou Wen-Hsien ... compositor: EightVFX (uncredited)
Andy Wu ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tim A. Davison ... stunt coordinator (as Tim Davison)
Alina Andrei ... stunt actor: hanging person (uncredited)
Damien Bray ... stunt performer (uncredited) / stunt rigger (uncredited)
Keenen Bray ... stunts (uncredited)
Josh Fried ... stunts (uncredited)
Tommy Goodwin ... stunt double: Lenny von Dohlen (uncredited)
Selkie Hom ... stunt double: Halston Sage (uncredited)
Kara Petersen ... stunt double: Jasper McPherson (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Pasquale Attanasio ... key grip
Billy Blackman ... rigging key grip
Joe Chess ... camera operator
Stephan Dalyai ... chief lighting technician
Justin Edgerly ... supervising engineer
Derrick Esperanza ... fixtures technician
Jimmy Harritos ... rigging electrician
Mark Marcum ... video playback supervisor
Michael P. May ... camera operator (as Mike May)
Gary Tachell ... camera operator
Cody Jake Banks ... lighting console programmer (uncredited)
Marty Boger ... grip (uncredited)
Richmond G. Cogswell ... hd video assist engineer (uncredited)
Brian Dennis ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Tom Fraser ... camera operator: "c" camera (uncredited)
Juan Carlos Gomez ... electrician (uncredited)
Bryson Hall ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jason Hindman ... fixtures foreman (uncredited)
Kokoro Lee ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael P. May ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Patrick H. McGinness ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Aaron Paustian ... board operator (uncredited) / lighting console programmer (uncredited)
John Priebe ... Gaffer 2nd Unit (uncredited)
Salvador Vega ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Alex Zolad ... digital utility (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Daniel Cabeza ... network casting executive
Lorna Johnson ... casting associate
Kristan Berona ... extras casting (uncredited)
Ashley Dunsing ... casting assistant (uncredited)
James B. Mackay ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Christi Alvarado ... costumer
Frank Ippolito ... Specialty Costume Manufacturer
Maggie McFarland ... head cutter
Melissa Nini Reyes ... specialty costume manufacturer
Pamela Waggoner ... set costumer
Renee M. Branch ... costume special effects (uncredited)
Matt Chase ... costume supervisor (uncredited)
MacKenzie Cleveland ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Ashley Connell ... set costumer (uncredited)
Avery Faeth ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Briana Garcia-Duquette ... specialty costume manufacturer (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel ... ager/dyer/textile artist, Specialty Costume Keyperson (uncredited)
Alyssa Hudson ... specialty costume manufacturer (uncredited)
Christine Jordan ... Assistant Costume Designer (uncredited)
Ashley Kemper ... costumer (uncredited)
Luca Nemolato ... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Kiley Ogle ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Jess Romano ... specialty costume manufacturer (uncredited)
Gerald Saavedra ... costumer (uncredited)
Douglas J. Stewart ... key specialty costumes (uncredited)
Robert Stultz ... specialty costume manufacturer (uncredited)
Colleen Wilson ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rob Kraut ... vfx editor
Lisa Super ... assistant editor
Chris Armstrong ... supervising dailies engineer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Rob Gibson ... location manager
Jake Downer ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Joshua Brian Pierce ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Pavel Sterba ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bethany Brinton ... music preparation
Bruce Broughton ... main title theme by
Patrick S. Clark ... temp music editor (as Patrick Clark)
Stan Jones ... music editor
Joe Zimmerman ... Music Librarian
Luke Flynn ... music preparation (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation (uncredited)
Craig Huxley ... Blaster Beam: electronics (uncredited)
Brian Langsbard ... virtual orchestra mockups (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
David Slonaker ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian (uncredited)
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Margery Kimbrough ... script supervisor
David Shapiro ... script coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Sam White ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Jon Favreau ... consultant
Ryan Ford ... production accountant
Mandy Friedrich ... studio teacher
Rachel Hargreaves-Heald ... Fuzzy Door Productions
Alana Kleiman ... Fuzzy Door Productions
Christi Sotomayor ... production coordinator
Debra Leilani Bakeman ... key medic (uncredited)
Roger Berard ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jacob Brades ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Cameron Burrell ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Forrest Clark ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Cortez ... medic (uncredited)
Marissa Crisafulli ... executive producer assistant (uncredited)
Julia Hodges ... assistant to executive producer (uncredited)
Thomas D. Jennings ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
David Lebental ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Shanna Maibaum ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Alex Martini ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Alexa McKim ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rick Peters ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sabrina Plaice ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Diego Rojas ... business development: Eight VFX (uncredited)
Ross Warman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Matthew Winters ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed