Vikings (2013– )
8.2/10
2,284
2 user 6 critic

The Plan 

Guided by Bishop Heahmund's visions, the Saxons devise a battle plan. Ivar the Boneless strategizes on his own as the Vikings undergo increasing pressure. Bjorn Ironside finds himself in a ... See full summary »

Director:

Steve Saint Leger (as Stephen St. Leger)

Writers:

Michael Hirst (created by), Michael Hirst
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview, first billed only:
Katheryn Winnick ... Lagertha
Gustaf Skarsgård ... Floki
Alexander Ludwig ... Bjorn Lothbrok
John Kavanagh ... The Seer
Peter Franzén ... King Harald Finehair
Jasper Pääkkönen ... Halfdan the Black
Moe Dunford ... Aethelwulf
Alex Høgh Andersen ... Ivar (as Alex Høgh)
Marco Ilsø ... Hvitserk
Jordan Patrick Smith ... Ubbe
Jonathan Rhys Meyers ... Bishop Heahmund
Josefin Asplund ... Astrid
Ida Nielsen ... Margrethe (as Ida Marie Nielsen)
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo ... Alfred the Great
Georgia Hirst ... Torvi
Edit

Storyline

Guided by Bishop Heahmund's visions, the Saxons devise a battle plan. Ivar the Boneless strategizes on his own as the Vikings undergo increasing pressure. Bjorn Ironside finds himself in a new territory and must convince the local commander he is a trader and not a raider.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

TV-14
Edit

Details

Release Date:

13 December 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Plan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Sicily set used in this episode was built for the exterior shots of Jerusalem, most notably the final siege, in Ridley Scott's 2005 film Kingdom of Heaven. See more »

Goofs

In one scene at 00:20:55 you can see a pineapple, but these were not brought to Europe until the 15th century. See more »

Soundtracks

MannaR - Drivande
Written by Einar Selvik
Performed by Wardruna
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed