Edit

(TV Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Shekhar Kapur

Writing Credits  

Craig Pearce ... (created by)
 
Craig Pearce ... (teleplay by) and
Jacquelin Perske ... (teleplay by)
 
Louise Fox ... (story by) and
Craig Pearce ... (story by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Laurie Davidson ... William Shakespeare
Olivia DeJonge ... Alice Burbage
Ewen Bremner ... Richard Topcliffe
Mattias Inwood ... Richard Burbage
Jamie Campbell Bower ... Christopher Marlowe
William Houston ... Kemp
Lukas Rolfe Lukas Rolfe ... Presto
Max Bennett ... Robert Southwell
Colm Meaney ... James Burbage
Michael Nardone ... Ghost of Edward Arden
Nancy Carroll ... Ellen Burbage
Nicholas Farrell ... Sir Francis Walsingham
Tadhg Murphy ... Baxter
Anthony Warren ... John Wilkes
Kyle Rees ... Neemes
Lorraine Bruce ... Mistress Harding
Gerald Tyler ... Ross
Jack Brady ... Jack
Kayla Meikle Kayla Meikle ... Paulina (Barmaid)
Dean-Charles Chapman ... Billy Cooper
Geoffrey Freshwater ... Barnaby Smith
Jamie Beamish ... Augustine Phillips
Shane Zaza ... Autolycus Brewit
Edward Hayter ... Thomas Walsingham
Caolan Byrne ... Matthew
Philip Rosch ... Priest
Nicholas Woodeson ... Phillip Henslows
Abigail Hardingham ... Moll
Nell Williams ... Agnes Austen
Stephen Marcus ... Henry Austen
Kristy Philipps ... Apelina
Valmai Jones Valmai Jones ... Deaf Mother
Ross Armstrong ... Keenan Cooper
Grant Gillespie ... Book Seller
Adam Galbraith ... Thomas Dalglesh
James Berkery ... Jeremy Nightstand
Cristian Valle Cristian Valle ... Antonio Swaarvey
Jonathan Jaynes ... Astor Blunt
Benny Maslov ... Tye Brewster
Kenneth Collard ... Justice Young
Ash Mukherjee Ash Mukherjee ... Bryce Flintock
Boyd Clack ... Peter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James T. Bowman James T. Bowman ... Globe Theatre Lyrist
Perran Pryor Perran Pryor ... SA
Connor Sullivan Connor Sullivan ... Loud Audience Member
Avenda Burnell Walsh Avenda Burnell Walsh ... Keenan Cooper Servant (uncredited)
Daniel S. Davies Daniel S. Davies ... Rent Boy (uncredited)
Jag Patel ... Market Trader (uncredited)
Stevie Smudge Stevie Smudge ... Stage Hand (uncredited)
Gavin Spokes ... Heavy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sarah Byrd ... producer
Corinne Marrinan ... co-executive producer
Craig Pearce ... executive producer
David Rambo ... co-executive producer
Mark Steilen ... co-executive producer
Richard Styles ... co-producer
Christina Wayne ... consulting producer
Andrew Wood ... producer

Music by 

Benjamin Garrett

Cinematography by 

John de Borman

Production Design by 

James Foster ... series production designer

Art Direction by 

Patricia Johnson
Ben Morris ... assistant supervising art director
Ashley Winter ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Judy Farr

Costume Design by 

Caroline McCall

Makeup Department 

Marina Altomare ... prosthetics effects technician: silicone runner
Demi Amat ... prosthetic effects technician: Silicone Runner
Laura Beard ... junior makeup and hairstylist crowd daily
Mary Cooke ... hair & makeup artist: dailies
Betsan Dafydd ... crowd hair and make-up
Danny Marie Elias ... Hair and Makeup Daily
Kelsey James ... trainee makeup artist: crowd
Kate Roberts ... makeup supervisor
Marella Shearer ... makeup and hair designer
Elen Thomas ... regular crowd daily senior
Sophie Ashworth ... hair & make-up artist (uncredited)
Satinder Chumber ... prosthetic artist (uncredited)
Lucy Clements ... crowd makeup daily (uncredited)
Louise Coles ... crowd hair supervisor (uncredited) / crowd makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Samantha Easey ... makeup and hair crowd dailies (uncredited)
Francesco Fabiani ... prosthetics sculptor (uncredited)
Jules Greenan ... hair & makeup daily (uncredited)
Dani Haigh ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Alice Hollingum ... trainee make-up artist (uncredited)
Deb Kenton ... hair & make up daily (uncredited)
Lucy Lightfoot ... hair & makeup daily (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetic make up designer (uncredited)
Sarah Jane Marks ... make-up and hair: dailies (uncredited)
Franziska Roesslhuber ... crowd hair junior and makeup junior (uncredited)
Naomi Spurr ... junior hair and make-up artist (uncredited)
Kelly Stewart ... crowd hair & make-up (uncredited)
Jill Sweeney ... crowd hair & make up artist (uncredited)
Claire Williams ... crowd makeup & hair supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Phil Brown ... post-production supervisor
Liv Duffin ... production team (Select your county)
Michelle Mullen ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonny Benson ... second assistant director
Arthur Shepherd ... additional third assistant director
Richard Styles ... first assistant director
Terry Bamber ... assisting first assistant director (uncredited)
Sam Barry-Parker ... crowd second assistant director (uncredited)
Laura Parkinson-Tuthill ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Toby Bellchambers ... carpenter
Scott Bryan ... rigger
Ben Carty ... carpenter
Meg George ... scenic artist
Lu Hammond ... set decorators assistant
Clare Holland ... scenic painter
Tony Knight ... props
Ben Morris ... assistant supervising art director
Paul Oatway ... property master
Joseph Rogers ... props trainee
Callum Sullivan ... standby props
Matthew Tominey ... stand-by props
Josh Wood ... carpenter
Alex Abelman ... carpenter (uncredited)
Alison Adams ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Misli Akdag ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Lowri Bevan ... graphics assistant (uncredited)
Jeanine Borland ... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Martin Broadbent ... set dresser (uncredited)
Christopher Guy Evans ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Hattie Gent ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Lauren Harper ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Rachel Jammali ... cash buyer (uncredited)
Wyn Jenkins ... standby props (uncredited)
Julia Jones ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Lissa Lamona ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Holly McCarthy ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Sarah Notley ... draughtsperson (uncredited)
Eva Onsrud ... production buyer (uncredited)
Will Pope ... standby carpenter (uncredited)
Stuart Rankmore ... dressings props (uncredited)
Jo Sansom ... draughtsperson (uncredited)
Scott Williams ... stand by rigger (uncredited)
Kate Elizabeth Wilson ... production buyer (uncredited)
Gus Wookey ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Dodkin ... sound mixer
Michael Grisold ... foley recordist / foley recordist/editor
Nick Lowe ... adr editor
Mike Wood ... supervising sound editor
Hunter Berk ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Doug Cooper ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Joe Gidley ... sound trainee (uncredited)
Vedat Kiyici ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Markus Moll ... additional re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Danton Tanimura ... sound editor (uncredited)
Keith Tinman ... sound designer (uncredited) / sound editor (uncredited)
Sacha Walker ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Max Burslem ... special effects technician
James Munro Boles ... senior special effects technician: dailies (uncredited)
Steve Cawood ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Yo-Naa Olofsson ... special effects trainee (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Preetham Tej Boddu ... prep supervisor
Bianca-Lee Burgess ... matchmove artist: Dneg
Andy Burrow ... visual effects producer: double negative
Clare Cheetham ... production manager: Dnegtvv (as Clare Heneghan)
Charles Chorein ... cg supervisor
David Connely ... generalist technical director: double negative
Stefan Drury ... executive visual effects producer: DNegTV
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Hayden Jones ... executive vfx supervisor: dnegtv
Connor Kitto ... matchmove supervisor: DnegTV
Oscar Knott ... compositor
Alice Locuratolo ... digital compositor
Jay Murray ... compositor
Lucia Pascali ... generalist td: DnegTV
Mark Pascoe ... head of cg: DNegTV
Valentin Petrov ... digital matte painter: Dneg TV
Daniel Pettipher ... senior production manager: DNEGTV
Jack Rhys Phillips ... compositor: DNegTV
Ellen Selby ... visual effects coordinator: DNegTV
Mihai Stan ... prep artist: double negative
Robert Vassie ... visual effects coordinator: DNegTV
Habeeb Ahmed ... modeller: Double Negative (uncredited)
Des Anwar ... on-set visual effect supervisor (uncredited)
Indranil Bhattacharya ... modelling lead: Double Negative (uncredited)
Nicola Brennan ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Matt Cameron ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Patrick Dean ... visual effects production co-ordinator: Double Negative (uncredited)
Andy Hague ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
James Paul HattSmith ... compositing supervisor: DNegTV (uncredited)
Himanshu Meena ... matchmove lead: Double Negative (uncredited)
Ganesh Poojari ... senior modeler: Double Negative (uncredited)
Jonathan Privett ... executive vfx supervisor: DNegTV (uncredited)
Benjy Riehl ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
David Sewell ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Jack Stevens ... digital matte painter: DNEGTV (uncredited)
James Woods ... visual effects line producer: DNegTV (uncredited)

Stunts 

Marc Cass ... stunt coordinator
Tony Christian ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jason Curle ... stunt double: Caolan Byrne (uncredited)
Andy Pilgrim ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Matthew Challenger ... electrician
Anthony Dias ... digital imaging technician
Stephen Lloyd ... video assistant
Peter Myslowski ... key grip
Andrew Taylor ... gaffer
Steven Taylor ... electrician
Gareth Williams ... electrician
Guido Cavaciuti ... second assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
Ash Daniyan ... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Ashlea Downes ... second assistant "a" camera (uncredited)
Alec Garner ... digital lab technician (uncredited)
Josh Greenway ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Ben Griffiths ... best boy (uncredited)
Lizzie Kelly ... video assist operator (uncredited)
Patrick King ... digital imaging technician: dailies (uncredited)
Rod Marley ... C camera First assistant camera (uncredited)
Aidan Monaghan ... still photographer (uncredited)
David Penfold ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Steve Petrie ... additional video operator (uncredited)
Tom Pomphrey ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Jake Pope ... grip trainee second unit (uncredited)
Matthew Poynter ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Cenay Said ... second assistant "b" camera (uncredited)
Jessica Saunders ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Ryan Taggart ... first assistant camera: c camera (uncredited)
Rizwan Wadan ... helix technician & helix operator (uncredited)
Derek Walker ... camera operator (uncredited)
Luke Williams ... digital imaging technician assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alexis Booth ... manager of casting (uncredited)
Sally King ... child crowd casting (uncredited)
Poppy Lloyd ... extras casting (uncredited)
Mike Page ... manager of casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elaine Andrew ... Costume Maker
Nicola Clay ... crowd standby
Eleri Croker-Jones ... crowd costume trainee
Nadia Cucinella ... Costume Junior
Johanna Elf ... costume fitter: crowd
Jason Gill ... crowd costume assistant
Denise Heywood ... cutter
Poli Kyriacou ... assistant costume designer
Eleanor Landgrebe ... wardrobe mistress
Carole Louise Machin ... costume assistant
Daisy Marcuzzi ... assistant costume designer: crowd
Anna Thompson Smith ... costume breakdown trainee
Karen Frances Smith ... principal costume cutter
Zepur Agopyan ... costumer (uncredited)
Victoria Aylwin ... costume stand-by (uncredited)
Sean Barrett ... milliner (uncredited)
Benjamin Crean ... costume prop modeller (uncredited)
Chris Duffelen ... chief breakdown: textile artist (uncredited)
Christian Goddard ... principal set costumer (uncredited)
Gwenno Jones ... costume maker (uncredited)
Asia Macey ... key costumer (uncredited)
Josie May ... junior design assistant (uncredited)
Fiona McCann ... costume buyer (uncredited)
Liv Murton ... breakdown artist (uncredited)
Gayle Playford ... cutter (uncredited)
Rebecca Rom ... crowd costume trainee (uncredited)
Dulcie Scott ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Anil Griffin ... assistant editor
Caitlin Spiller ... first assistant editor
Sofie Alonzi ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Paul Dingwall ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
James Ian Gray ... lab operator (uncredited)
Hannah Jennings ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Alice Mason ... Editorial PA (uncredited)
Caitlin Spiller ... assembly editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Martin Davies-Redgrave ... location marshal
Lucia Fedeli ... location assistant
Tony Hood ... location manager
Perry Cumber ... unit manager (uncredited)
James Davey ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Tom Dexter ... location marshall (uncredited)

Music Department 

Andy Patterson ... music editor
Vanesa Lorena Tate ... music editor
Allison Wood ... music licensing
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Marinella Setti ... script supervisor
Leon Williams ... script supervisor: second unit
Mia Sands ... script supervisor assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Paul Davies ... transportation co-captain
Jamie Gardner ... unit driver
Wayne Green ... facilities account manager (uncredited)
Jason Morgan ... facilities captain (uncredited)
Dai Nicholls ... facilities driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Anna Elettra Pizzi De Gaetano ... production secretary
Francesca Jaynes ... choreographer
Philip Meachem ... assistant production coordinator
Catherine Oswald ... floor runner
Edward Rastelli-Lewis ... production coordinator
Paul Rose ... caterer
Rhiannon Allen ... assistant to director (uncredited)
Rob Allott ... production runner (uncredited)
Johanna Alves-Parks ... production legal (uncredited)
Paul Barratt ... safety advisor (uncredited)
Stuart Broussard ... main title producer (uncredited)
Nick Chaffey ... accounts trainee (uncredited)
Paula Chidgey ... production accountant (uncredited)
Victoria Colwill ... assistant: Andrew Wood (uncredited)
Matthew Fyson ... supervising armourer (uncredited)
Gabriel Henrique Gonzalez ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Dale Mercer ... assistant choreographer (uncredited)
Ella O'Neil ... production runner (uncredited)
Krutin Patel ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Iain Rose ... floor runner (uncredited)
Matthew Silverman ... main titles executive producer (uncredited)
Ralph Q. Smith ... main title design creative director (uncredited)
Angus Wilkinson ... assistant to craig pearce (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed