Coming Soon

Release Date: May 24

A kindhearted street urchin and a power-hungry Grand Vizier vie for a magic lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.

Director:

Guy Ritchie

Writers:

John August (screenplay by), Guy Ritchie (screenplay by)
Popularity
38 ( 3)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 25 January 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Will Smith ... Genie
Naomi Scott ... Jasmine
Alan Tudyk ... Iago (voice)
Billy Magnussen ... Prince Anders
Mena Massoud ... Aladdin
Nasim Pedrad ... Dalia
Marwan Kenzari ... Jafar
Navid Negahban ... Sultan
Numan Acar ... Hakim
Kamil Lemieszewski ... Ali's Servant
Nikkita Chadha ... Dancer
Joey Ansah ... Jafar's Guard
Bern Collaço ... Palace Guard
Ocean Navarro ... Little Acrobat
Hiten Patel ... Haatim City Guard
Edit

Storyline

A kindhearted street urchin and a power-hungry Grand Vizier vie for a magic lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Choose wisely.


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for some action/peril | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 May 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Aladdin See more »

Filming Locations:

Longcross, Surrey, England, UK See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

IMAX 6-Track (IMAX version)| DTS (DTS: X)| Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | 12-Track Digital Sound (IMAX 12 track)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Mena Massoud (Aladdin) was born in 1992, the year the original animated Aladdin (1992) was released. See more »

Quotes

Aladdin: Hey, can you make me a prince?
Genie: There's a lot of gray area in "make me a prince". I can just... make you a prince.
[creates a prince out of thin air]
Aladdin: Oh, no!
Prince: Y'all seen my palace?
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Nostalgia Critic: Hop (2019) See more »

Soundtracks

Prince Ali
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman
Performed by Will Smith
Produced by Alan Menken
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed