Edit
"Man in an Orange Shirt" Episode #1.1 (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Samuels

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Patrick Gale

Cast (in credits order)  

Julian Morris ... Adam Berryman
Vanessa Redgrave ... Flora Berryman
Joanna Vanderham ... Flora Talbot
Oliver Jackson-Cohen ... Michael Berryman
James Godden James Godden ... Private Begley
Tommy Bastow ... Private Bates
James McArdle ... Thomas March
Andrew Havill ... Major Fanshawe
Ben Barker Ben Barker ... Travis
Oliver Finnegan Oliver Finnegan ... Wykeham
William Hoyland William Hoyland ... Headmaster
Adrian Schiller ... Lucien
Laura Carmichael ... Daphne
Paul Clayton Paul Clayton ... Registrar
Elizabeth Edmonds ... Midwife
Frances de la Tour ... Mrs March
Ed White ... Shopwalker
Arthur Bateman Arthur Bateman ... Robert
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David J Biscoe ... Bar drinker
Nick Davison Nick Davison ... City Banker (uncredited)
Jason Grangier Jason Grangier ... Street Harasser (uncredited)
Adam Lazarus ... Shopper (uncredited)

Produced by 

Magali Gibert ... line producer
Lisa Osborne ... producer
Lucy Richer ... executive producer
Diederick Santer ... executive producer

Music by 

Dan Jones

Cinematography by 

Wojciech Szepel

Film Editing by 

Ewa J. Lind

Casting By 

Sarah Crowe

Production Design by 

Grenville Horner

Art Direction by 

Fleur Whitlock

Set Decoration by 

Clare Andrade

Costume Design by 

Ian Fulcher

Makeup Department 

Liz Arklie ... hair stylist (as Lizzie Arklie) / makeup artist (as Lizzie Arklie)
Sarah Grundy ... hair designer / makeup designer
Victoria Poland ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Alison Barnett ... head of production
Tom Beltrandi ... unit manager
Nicki Gunning ... post-production supervisor
Ben Holt ... deputy head of production
Lauren McGuiness ... post-production supervisor: Masterpiece
Jessica Rundle ... post-production supervisor
Martina Silcock ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marcus Catlin ... first assistant director
Noel Corbally ... third assistant director
Christian Rigg ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alan Akehurst ... props
Kevin Anthony ... construction manager
Kenny Augustin ... stand-by props (as Ken Augustin)
Ryan Bradbury ... props
Dempsey Cook ... property master
Lauren Evans ... art department assistant
Tamsin Gandhi ... assistant art director
Freya Harkon-MacGregor ... graphics assistant
Andy Harris ... dressing props
Lavleena Korotania ... graphics assistant: dailies
Melanie Light ... stand-by art director
Ian Newton ... dressing props
Andrew Smith ... standby carpenter (as Andrew 'Wiggy' Smith)
Kip Walker ... stand-by props
Gary Watson ... dressing props
Andrew Wildman ... storyboard artist
Casey Williams ... production buyer

Sound Department 

Stuart Bagshaw ... foley editor
Barry Coxhead ... 2nd sound assistant: dailies
Alex Gibson ... sound effects editor
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Mark Hinkley ... boom operator
Russell Jeffery ... sound mixer
Paula ... foley artist
Ciaran Smith ... foley engineer
Philip Walker ... sound assistant (as Phil Walker)
Tom Williams ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

David Vialls ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Ross Allen ... digital compositor: Lexhag
Anna-Louise Gordon ... visual effects producer
Dwayne Green ... visual effects artist
Alexis Haggar ... visual effects supervisor
Toby Matthews ... visual effects coordinator
David Vialls ... special effects

Stunts 

Andy Godbold ... stunt performer
Troy Kenchington ... stunt performer
Tom Lucy ... stunt coordinator
William Willoughby ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Allkins ... best boy
Nick Briggs ... still photographer
Rob Carter ... a camera operator (as Robert Carter) / steadicam operator (as Robert Carter)
Tony Fabian ... key grip
Shay Gallagher ... standby rigger
Charlie Hughes ... camera trainee
Chris Jacobi ... second assistant camera
Ashton Lunn ... grip assistant
Darrell McGuigan ... electrician
James Murray-O'Brien ... camera trainee
Dave Owen ... gaffer
Piotr Perlinski ... first assistant camera: second unit
Jamie Phillips ... first assistant camera
Richard Philpott ... camera operator: second unit
Steve Ring ... electrician
Alex Swinton ... electrician
Rob Walton ... electrician
Lisa Wiik ... second assistant camera "b" camera: dailies

Casting Department 

Ben Marks ... casting associate
Xanthe Spencer-Davidson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Georgina Brown ... additional costumer: dailies
Kara Colbeck ... costume standby
Ian Foweraker ... key costumer
Leanne Geddes ... textile artist
Madeleine Jenkins ... costume maker
Katie J. Newham ... costume supervisor
Rosie Stoward ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Andrew Cave ... on-line editor
Jet Omoshebi ... colorist
Naomi Smallwood ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Tom Beltrandi ... location unit manager
Emma Collinson ... assistant location manager
Paige Copsey ... assistant location manager
Antonia Grant ... location manager
Adriene Whitwell ... location scout

Music Department 

Simon Birch ... music editor
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent
Danny Layton ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Dew John ... transportation

Other crew 

Lydia Barnden ... floor runner
Richard Cookson ... script editor
Sam Donovan ... script supervisor
Georgina Kelly ... production accountant
Gareth King ... publicist
Steven James Knight ... floor runner (as Steven Knight)
Bags Simmons ... military advisor
Hana Tadafe-Swinscoe ... assistant production accountant
Illias Thoms ... additional runner: dailies
Anna Wilton ... assistant production coordinator
Micha Wright ... production runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed