8.9/10
7

The Great Ambition 

Daemang (original title)
Left on his father's doorstep as a newborn, Park Jae Young grows into a warm-hearted though naive person, quite unlike his scheming and ruthless father and elder brother, Park Si Young. He ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2003   2002  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Alone in Love (TV Series 2006)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

This is the story of two ordinary people who meet and fall in love, marry and divorce, but are unable to move on from that point, because their love did not end when they separated. Eun-Ho ... See full summary »

Stars: Jae-suk Ha, Yeong-mi Jeon, Hyeon-seob Shim
Personal Taste (TV Series 2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The surprise hit of 2010, Personal Taste (aka Personal Preference) garnered high ratings and a huge fanbase in a comedy that proves true love is found in the most unlikely places. Quirky ... See full summary »

Stars: Min-Ho Lee, Ye-jin Son, Ji-seok Kim
Pirates (2014)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A band of pirates and a group of bandits fight to catch a gray whale that has swallowed a royal stamp.

Director: Seok-hoon Lee
Stars: Nam-gil Kim, Ye-jin Son, Hae-jin Yoo
Spotlight (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Oh Tae Suk, a supervisor in a news division, works with his junior reporter Seo Woo Jin to expose the injustices of society.

Stars: Jung-min Park, Jin-hee Ji, Goo Jin
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

"The Last Princess" is both a drama and an action film that is based upon the life of Princess Deok-hye (1912-1989) who was born into Korea's last royal family in 1912 as the youngest and ... See full summary »

Director: Jin-ho Hur
Stars: Ye-jin Son, Hae-il Park, Mi-ran Ra
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

It all started with football. Deok-hoon falls in love with In-ah, who shares his love and passion for the sport. They quickly become lovers and he proposes. After her initial refusal, they ... See full summary »

Director: Yun-su Chong
Stars: Ju-hyuk Kim, Ye-jin Son, Seong-hun Cheon
April Snow (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man and a woman meet in the hospital after their respective partners are involved in a car accident. After learning that their spouses have been having an affair, the two begin one of their own.

Director: Jin-ho Hur
Stars: Yong-jun Bae, Ye-jin Son, Kook-huan Chun
The Tower (2012)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Christmas Eve party at a luxury residential building takes a horrific turn when a fire breaks out.

Director: Ji-hoon Kim
Stars: Sang-kyung Kim, Kyung-gu Sol, Ye-jin Son
Summer Scent (TV Series 2003)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three year's previously Min Woo lost his first love in a tragic accident. As he struggles on with life he meets Hae Won who reminds him of his lost love but is racked with emotion and ... See full summary »

Stars: Seung-heon Song, Ye-jin Son, Jin Ryu
Shark (TV Series 2013)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Han Yi-soo (Kim Nam-gil) loses his father and narrowly escapes death because of the owners of Gaya Hotel Group, the family of Jo Hae-woo (Son Ye-jin), his first love. A wealthy and ... See full summary »

Stars: Soo-hyuk Lee, Seok-jin Ha, Lee Hanee
The Classic (2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A college student finds a diary detailing a long-ago love triangle involving her mother, her future father, and his best friend.

Director: Jae-young Kwak
Stars: Ye-jin Son, In-sung Jo, Seung-woo Cho
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of Oh Soo, a well known gambler and that of Oh Young, the blind heiress of a large corporation. Oh Soo decides to impersonate Oh Young's lost brother in order to get enough money ... See full summary »

Stars: In-sung Jo, Hye-Kyo Song, Bum Kim
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Mi-ri Gyeon ...  Mrs. Yoo unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

Left on his father's doorstep as a newborn, Park Jae Young grows into a warm-hearted though naive person, quite unlike his scheming and ruthless father and elder brother, Park Si Young. He shares an innocent first love with Yoon Yeo Jin, who he has known since childhood and is a member of the aristocratic class. But when he is faced with his family's murderous methods, Park Jae Young runs away from home. He then meets Choi Dong Hee and her merchant father, and reunites with his mother, now a powerful political power. Can a good but naive man help support the rightful next emperor, or will his brother's evil plans succeed? Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

12 October 2002 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

A Great Hope See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed