7.1/10
136
0 user 9 critic

Mori, the Artist's Habitat (2018)

Mori no iru basho (original title)
Vegetation thrives in painter Morikazu's garden, which is home to creatures that serve as models for his paintings, including numerous bugs and cats. A sweet and heartwarming day begins for... See full summary »

Director:

Shûichi Okita

Writer:

Shûichi Okita (screenplay)
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Noriko is a university student. By her mother's recommendation, Noriko begins attending a Japanese tea ceremony near her house with her cousin Michiko. There, Noriko learns from Teacher ... See full summary »

Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Haru Kuroki, Mikako Tabe, Kirin Kiki
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Not everyone values the housewife enough. When the local friendly neighbourhood burglar hits their house, the husband and wife descend into a quarrel that ends up with the woman departing ... See full summary »

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Isao Hashizume, Kazuko Yoshiyuki, Masahiko Nishimura
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hiroshima Police detective Ogami Shogo and his partner Hioka Shuichi are investigating the disappearance of a company's employees amidst an escalating yakuza turf war in 1988. Blood, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Joey Tee, Junko Abe
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Mogami Takeshi works at the Tokyo prosecutor's office focusing on violent criminal cases. Okino Keiichiro admires him and is happy to be assigned to work with Mogami. When a money lender is... See full summary »

Director: Masato Harada
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Kazunari Ninomiya, Yuriko Yoshitaka
Love at Least (2018)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Yasuko is a hikikomori and has hypersomnia which means she has trouble staying awake during the day. She lives with her boyfriend Tsunagi, who works in the editorial department at a ... See full summary »

Director: Kôsai Sekine
Stars: Shizuka Ishibashi, Yutaka Matsushige, Riisa Naka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Toshiaki Toyoda
Stars: Ryûhei Matsuda, Yôjirô Noda, Hirofumi Arai
Last Letter (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Attending the reunion in lieu of her late elder sister, Zhihua accidentally runs into Yin Chuan, on whom she had a crush in her youth. As old memories are evoked Zhihua slowly uncovers the intricate story of the trio.

Director: Shunji Iwai
Stars: Xun Zhou, Hao Qin, Jiang Du
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuo Fukuzawa
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Junpei Mizobata, Rena Tanaka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Doris Dörrie
Stars: Golo Euler, Aya Irizuki, Hannelore Elsner
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Sadao Abe, Masaaki Akahori, Mukku Akazawa
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Erica 38 (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This film is based upon an actual case. A sixty-year-old woman lies to others and claims to be thirty-eight. She tricks men and swindles their money. She has a boyfriend who also cheats ... See full summary »

Director: Yûichi Hibi
Stars: Yuriko Abe, Yuri Akikawa, Miyoko Asada
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tsutomu Yamazaki ... Morikazu Kumagai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Munetaka Aoki Munetaka Aoki
Yû Fukuda Yû Fukuda
Kirin Kiki ... Hideko Kumagai
Edit

Storyline

Vegetation thrives in painter Morikazu's garden, which is home to creatures that serve as models for his paintings, including numerous bugs and cats. A sweet and heartwarming day begins for Morikazu, who gazed at these garden creatures on a daily basis for over three decades, and those who love him. Written by https://mydramalist.com/28184-mori-the-artist-s-habitat

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

19 May 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Mori, The Artist's Habitat See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dub, Nikkatsu See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed