The Man in the Woods 

On a snowy night in 1963 Pennsylvania, a boarding school student goes missing in the woods. Her friends, along with a bohemian poetry teacher, a disgraced quarterback, a shunned ex-cop, and... See full summary »

Director:

Noah Buschel

Writer:

Noah Buschel

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 9 January 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy

When a desperate writer poses as a woman's therapist for inspiration, he becomes obsessed and grows increasingly distant in his marriage. Meanwhile, his wife secretly wrestles with an unexpected pregnancy.

Director: Terence Bernardo
Stars: William Jackson Harper
Butcher Boy (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A night on the town following the encounter of a solitary young man, Ian, and his love interest Mia, with the night turning bitter when she searches to find out the truth about him.

Director: Eva Dolezalova
Stars: Jack Kilmer, Camille Rowe, Kelly Frydman
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A story centered on an actress who has become agoraphobic who reluctantly allows a plumber into her apartment after her toilet overflows.

Director: Noah Buschel
Stars: Marin Ireland, Paul Sparks, Niesha Butler
Horror

To investigate his sister's disappearance, a small town outcast takes a job at the last place she was seen: a Halloween store that unleashes hell at midnight.

Director: Alex Goyette
Stars: Sean Gunn, Amy Hargreaves, Devin Druid
Glass Chin (2014)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A down-on-his-luck former boxing champ is forced to make a choice between friendship and ambition when he is framed for murder.

Director: Noah Buschel
Stars: Katherine Waterston, Kelly Lynch, Corey Stoll
Dig (2019)
Short | Drama
Director: Jono Seneff
Stars: Jack Kilmer, Margaret Reed, David Atkinson
Horror

The Dark and The Wicked follows two siblings who are summoned back to the family farm to await the inevitability of their father's death. What initially appears to be a timeless ritual of ... See full summary »

Director: Bryan Bertino
Stars: Marin Ireland, Michael Abbott Jr., Xander Berkeley
Exo
Sci-Fi | Thriller

A teenage boy thinks the girl living next door might be an alien.

Director: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Stars: Bella Thorne, Jack Kilmer
Margot II (2019)
Short | Sci-Fi
Director: Logan Polish
Stars: Colin Ford, Jack Kilmer, Jackson Pace
The Follower (2019)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This short thriller about a teenage girl on the verge of being abducted is the modern adaptation of Joyce Carol Oates' story "Where are You Going, Where Have You Been?" in which a ... See full summary »

Director: Stephanie Szerlip
Stars: Ernis Hadzajlic, Jack Kilmer, Michael Novak
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Marin Ireland ... Louise Roethke
William Jackson Harper ... Buster Heath
Sam Waterston ... Headmaster Waldorf
Kevin Corrigan ... Sal Mancuso
Quinn Shephard ... Jean Fenny
Jane Alexander ... Vivien Waldorf
Jack Kilmer ... Hobey Delmore
Odessa Young ... Paula Hayward
John Ventimiglia ... Commissioner Milo
Gus Birney ... Suzie Duvall
Devin Druid ... E.W. Noyes
Jessica Carlson ... Lenore Cunningham
Christy Escobar ... Ida Kent
Nana Mensah ... Ethel McRae
Jay Jay Warren ... Gabe Lehane
Edit

Storyline

On a snowy night in 1963 Pennsylvania, a boarding school student goes missing in the woods. Her friends, along with a bohemian poetry teacher, a disgraced quarterback, a shunned ex-cop, and the headmaster's wife, agree to go search for her. As they do, they confront the lies, ghost stories, and demonization that their idyllic school was built on.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

They blamed everything on...

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Jean's Dream See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed