Edit
"Gentleman Jack" Most Women Are Dull and Stupid (TV Episode 2019) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sarah Harding

Writing Credits  

Anne Lister ... (inspired by the diaries of)
 
Sally Wainwright ... (created by)
 
Sally Wainwright ... (written by)
 
Jill Liddington ... (inspired by the books 'Female Fortune' and 'Nature's Domain' by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Amelia Bullmore ... Eliza Priestley
Peter Davison ... William Priestley
Stephanie Cole ... Aunt Ann Walker
Sophie Rundle ... Ann Walker
Suranne Jones ... Anne Lister
Michael D. Xavier ... Dr. Steph Belcombe (as Michael Xavier)
Lydia Leonard ... Mariana Lawton
Rupert Vansittart ... Charles Lawton
Wim Snape ... William Bell
Albane Courtois ... Eugénie
Joe Armstrong ... Samuel Washington
Steve Evets ... Mr. Pickels
Tom Lewis ... Thomas Sowden
Gemma Jones ... Aunt Anne Lister
Timothy West ... Jeremy Lister
Gemma Whelan ... Marian Lister
Ben Hunter Ben Hunter ... Joseph Booth
Rosie Cavaliero ... Elizabeth Cordingley
Lucy Black Lucy Black ... Mary Sowden
Thomas Howes ... John Booth
Shaun Dooley ... Jeremiah Rawson
George Costigan ... James Holt
Bruce Alexander ... Mr. Parker
Saul Marron ... James Mackenzie
Daisy Edgar-Jones ... Delia Rawson
Emma Paetz ... Catherine Rawson
Sylvia Syms ... Mrs. Rawson
Vincent Franklin ... Christopher Rawson
David Bardsley David Bardsley ... Mr. Stansfield Rawson
Lucy Briers Lucy Briers ... Mrs. Stansfield Rawson
Amy James-Kelly ... Suzannah Washington
Emma Wrightson Emma Wrightson ... Eliza Washington
Mason Sutcliffe Mason Sutcliffe ... Alf Sowden (as Mason Dixon)
Tilly Kaye Tilly Kaye ... Amy Sowden

Produced by 

Phil Collinson ... producer
Des Hughes ... line producer
Ben Irving ... executive producer: BBC
Laura Lankester ... executive producer
Faith Penhale ... executive producer
Sally Wainwright ... executive producer

Music by 

Murray Gold

Cinematography by 

Nick Dance ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Rees

Casting By 

Andy Pryor

Production Design by 

Anna Pritchard

Art Direction by 

Abbie Bellwood
Richard Downes

Set Decoration by 

Ussal Smithers

Costume Design by 

Tom Pye

Makeup Department 

Lin Davie ... hair designer / make-up designer
Laura Flynn ... make-up artist
Kathryn Newsome ... make-up supervisor
Lucy Nickson ... make-up assistant
Euan Rider ... make-up junior
Rowena Dean ... daily hair and make-up artist (uncredited)
Jules Greenan ... hair and make-up daily (uncredited)
Sue Newbould ... hair and make-up supervisor (uncredited)
Yvonne Savage ... additional make-up and hair (uncredited)
Andrew Whiteoak ... crowd hair and makeup: dailies (uncredited)
Hayley Young ... daily hair & make-up artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Beewan Athwal ... post-production supervisor
Kerri Burbidge ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jake Rollins ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Kevin Anthony ... construction manager
Thomas Chester ... stand-by props
Gemma Foster ... Scenic Painter
Lydia Hornby ... art department assistant
Rod Lee ... Prop Storeman
Thomas Love ... graphic designer
Rachel Owen ... painter
Robin Richardson ... production buyer
Amanda Wilks ... assistant buyer
Joseph Wynne ... Stand-By Art Director

Sound Department 

Joe Allman ... sound trainee
Mark Briscoe ... dubbing mixer
Dan Dewsnap ... sound maintenance
Helen Dickson ... sound effects editor
Tristan Rose ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Peter Shaw ... dialogue editor
Jonathan Wyatt ... production sound mixer
Drew Bentham ... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Gibran Farrah ... adr mixer (uncredited)
John Richards ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Blair Slater ... foley editor/foley supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Keith Hufton ... special effects technician
Scott MacIntyre ... special effects supervisor (as Scott McIntyre)
Eddy Popplewell ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Nicholas Bennett ... visual effects supervisor (as Nick Bennett)
Mark Epstein ... flame artist
Keagan Harris ... compositor
Kate Warburton ... visual effects producer
Yusuke Yasu ... digital compositor
Soumik Ghosh ... prep artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Edward Botham ... second assistant camera: A camera dailies
Dion M. Casey ... b camera/steadicam operator
Aaron Paul Champion ... camera trainee
Sandra Coulson ... focus puller: dailies
Phil Fearnley ... drone pilot
Tom Fears ... second assistant camera: A camera
James Foy ... genny op
Gary Hedges ... best boy lighting
Paul Jarvis ... gaffer
Jon McCormick ... best boy grip
Darren Miller ... 2nd unit camera operator / uav aerial camera operator
Martin Payne ... a camera focus puller
Oliver Pillon ... digital imaging technician
Rob Shaw ... "b" camera clapper loader
Aimee Spinks ... still photographer
Matt Squire ... still photographer
Abi Timmins ... camera trainee
Kim Vinegrad ... first assistant B camera

Casting Department 

Ri McDaid-Wren ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tyler Anderson ... principal costume standby
Carmen Barclay ... Costume Cutter and Maker
Sean Barrett ... millinery
Nadine Davern ... costume supervisor
Aileen Faller ... Crowd Costume Supervisor
Susie Leyland ... crowd standby
Ruth Phelan ... principal costume stand by

Editorial Department 

Keira Bosley ... post-production coordinator
Daniel Gale-Coyne ... assistant editor
Simon Giblin ... on-line editor
Dániel Hajnal ... assistant editor
Kevin Horsewood ... colourist
Takia Kinsey ... post-production secretary
Raul Sevilla ... mastering & deliverables

Location Management 

Leon Seth ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Belinda O'Hooley ... 'Gentleman Jack' song written and performed by (as O'Hooley & Tidow)
Heidi Tidow ... 'Gentleman Jack' song written and performed by (as O'Hooley & Tidow)
Nicholas Baxter ... music publisher (uncredited)
Dave Foster ... mandolin soloist (uncredited)
Alastair King ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Samantha Warner ... script supervisor

Other crew 

Mandy Bainbridge ... animal wrangler
Sam Courtney ... Additional Floor Runner
Will Johnston ... Head of Development
Gareth King ... unit publicist
Diego Luna ... assistant accountant (as Diego Alberto Luna)
Catherine Myers ... floor runner
Yelena Ortega ... base runner
Samantha Seivwright ... horse dept
Charlotte Thompson ... floor runner
Harvey Thornton ... floor runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed