Monster Challenge (2018)

A hapless Patton Oswalt finds himself catapulted into an outrageous series of challenges in an infectiously silly tribute to the eccentricities of Japanese game shows and monster films.

Director:

Michael Giacchino

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Utropica (2020)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

A new refugee camp, built on-site in the infamous Death Valley, creates a formula for eternal life, the MX-B4 drink, which backfires and causes the last remaining survivors to go crazy on a killing spree.

Director: Riley Rutter
Stars: Tobin Ulrich, Elvin Vue, Josh Potter
Collusions (2018)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Follows five people intertwined in the legal and law enforcement world of LA as the story of a beaten woman, her missing tooth and their motives are revealed.

Director: Anthony Vietro
Stars: Tom Everett Scott, Steven Culp, Jamison Jones
Here Now I (2017)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A magical reality about a family coping with grief.

Director: Rachel Feldman
Stars: Jillian Armenante, Amy Brenneman, Michael Reilly Burke
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Zootopia, Judy Hopps and Nick Wilde have spent six months as partners in the ZPD, catching criminals and being the best at what they do - but their relationship is slowly flourishing ... See full summary »

Director: Mauricio Velazco
Stars: Mauricio Velazco, Angie, Anton Mabey
River Red (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young man (Tom Everett Scott) is placed in the position of having to kill his drunken, abusive father (Denis O'Hare) to protect his younger brother (David Moscow). Realizing that the ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Drilling
Stars: Tom Everett Scott, David Moscow, Cara Buono
Comedy

When two boomer brothers, and a ceramic pig named Charlie, embark on one final road trip, they inadvertently become criminals on the run from the law - and their past.

Director: Ted Collins
Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Neal McDonough, James M. Connor
Peel I (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Abandoned by his father at the age of five and raised in near isolation by a loving, yet emotionally unstable and over-protective mother, the only life Peel Munter has ever known is within ... See full summary »

Director: Rafael Monserrate
Stars: Emile Hirsch, Jack Kesy, Shiloh Fernandez
All Square (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A down-on-his-luck bookie befriends an ex-girlfriend's son and begins taking bets on his youth league baseball games, creating chaos in the community.

Director: John Hyams
Stars: Michael Kelly, Jesse Ray Sheps, Pamela Adlon
The Devil's Teardrop (TV Movie 2010)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Many people are left dead when a man known only as "The Digger" opens fire in a train station. A hand written letter is the only clue.

Director: Norma Bailey
Stars: Tom Everett Scott, Natasha Henstridge, Rena Sofer
Sacrifice II (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Four teenagers from a small Texas town come face-to-face with their own consciences after a tragic accident.

Director: Michael Cohn
Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Austin Abrams, Luke Kleintank
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jimmy Morris (Patton Oswalt) has a special surprise guest on his podcast, The Film Dick. It's Chester Holloway (Rob Zabrecky) who reveals all the secrets behind the mysterious 1939 film, 'Sex Madness.'

Director: Tim Kirk
Stars: Patton Oswalt, Rob Zabrecky, Patrick Cooper
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Patton Oswalt
Ben Schwartz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Olivia Allchin Olivia Allchin ... Patton's Daughter
Sumiko Braun ... Studio Assistant
Amy Brenneman
Ruby Chew Ruby Chew ... Little Girl in Audience
Major Curda Major Curda ... Control Room Technician
Tom Everett Scott ... Tom
Philip Hoang Philip Hoang ... Game Show Contestant
Sachiyo K ... Studio Executive
Ross Lee Ross Lee ... Game Show Contestant
Ann Maddox Ann Maddox ... Patton's Translator
Taishi Mizuno ... Game Show Host
Dermot Mulroney ... Ben's Agent
Teruko Nakajima ... Studio Executive
Edit

Storyline

A hapless Patton Oswalt finds himself catapulted into an outrageous series of challenges in an infectiously silly tribute to the eccentricities of Japanese game shows and monster films.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 September 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Monster Challenge See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed