7.3/10
49
0 user 6 critic

Western Arabs (2019)

A historical and personal story, based on the director's own experience, family, friends and acquaintances. We follow them and depict different situations throughout their lives - the sad, ... See full summary »

Director:

Omar Shargawi

Writers:

Omar Shargawi (script), Thomas Papapetros (script)
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An Arabic tale that takes place in Copenhagen, Denmark. About ancient religious hatred, about love, punishment, guilt and redemption, about being responsible for one's own actions and ... See full summary »

Director: Omar Shargawi
Stars: Elias Samir Al-Sobehi, Khalid Alssubeihi, Salah El Koussa
Al Medina (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Yusif is half Danish, half Arab travels to the Middle Eastern city of Medina - along with his pregnant Danish wife, Sarah. Yusif wants to start a new life with his wife in his father's ... See full summary »

Directors: Omar Shargawi, Omar Shargawi
Stars: Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Ashraf Farah, Omar Shargawi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A city is an orchestration of its inhabitants. The film portraits the city Kabul through daily details of two kids and a bus driver, set against the background of a city destroyed by politic and religious powers.

Director: Aboozar Amini
Öndög (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A murder case in the Mongolian steppe. A herder is asked to guard the crime scene - a woman who resolutely scares off both wolves and her neighbor. She has her own plans for the future, ... See full summary »

Director: Quan'an Wang
Stars: Aorigeletu, Gangtemuer Arild, Dulamjav Enkhtaivan
½ Revolution (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A documentary account of two filmmakers' experiences in the streets of Cairo during the days of the 2011 Egyptian revolution.

Directors: Karim El Hakim, Omar Shargawi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the small northern region of Jutland, Denmark, over 900 Thai women are married to Danish men, a trend that started 25 years ago when a former sex worker from Northeastern Thailand ... See full summary »

Directors: Janus Metz, Sine Plambech
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Director: Omar Shargawi
Stars: Amina Shargawi, Elin Shargawi, Munir Shargawi
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a small and isolated town, Simon Dubé dies in a car accident. The stunned townspeople are reluctant to discuss the circumstances of the tragedy. From that point on time seems to lose all meaning, and the days stretch on without end.

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Robert Naylor, Josée Deschênes, Jean-Michel Anctil
Searching Eva (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When in 1996 Grateful Dead songwriter John Perry Barlow announced "a civilization of the spirit" with cyberspace - "may it be more humane and just than the world your governments have built... See full summary »

Director: Pia Hellenthal
Stars: Eva Collé
Normal (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The mechanisms of the construction and assimilation of gender in contemporary Italian society will be observed through a kaleidoscopic mosaic of scenes of daily life: what are the ... See full summary »

Director: Adele Tulli
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

While trying to become more independent and to help her mentally disabled brother through live-role-playing, a young woman haunted by her childhood traumas learns how to face her own past.

Director: Tonislav Hristov
Stars: Slava Doycheva, Veera Lapinkoski, Heikki Oksanen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Danish director Mads Brügger and Swedish private investigator Göran Björkdahl are trying to solve the mysterious death of Dag Hammarskjöld. As their investigation closes in, they discover a... See full summary »

Director: Mads Brügger
Stars: Mads Brügger, Göran Björkdahl, Dag Hammarskjöld
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Munir Shargawi Munir Shargawi ... Himself
Elin Shargawi Elin Shargawi ... Herself
Omar Shargawi Omar Shargawi ... Himself (as Omar Jarl Shargawi)
Rune Shargawi Rune Shargawi ... Himself (as Rune Anwar Shargawi)
Gorm Kareem Shargawi Gorm Kareem Shargawi ... Himself
Amina Shargawi Amina Shargawi ... Herself (as Amina Simonsen Shargawi)
Edit

Storyline

A historical and personal story, based on the director's own experience, family, friends and acquaintances. We follow them and depict different situations throughout their lives - the sad, the vile, the emotional and the comical. A universal story of a family that has arisen from a simultaneously beautiful and tragic cultural encounter; as is the case in hundreds of thousands of families around Europe and the rest of the Western World.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

production company

Country:

Denmark | Netherlands

Language:

Danish | English | Arabic

Release Date:

3 April 2019 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Halvdansker See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed