8.0/10
10
1 user 1 critic

Farewell Song (2019)

Sayonara kuchibiru (original title)
Haru and Reo perform as musical duo Haru-Reo. With their indie music, they suddenly get popular. Even with their newfound success, they decide to disband the duo. Haru-Reo go on one last ... See full summary »

Director:

Akihiko Shiota

Writer:

Akihiko Shiota
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Twenty-eight-year-old office lady Teruko is head over heels with Mamoru. The sting of love is so strong that she has all but ignored her friends, home and work. Her family and friends are ... See full summary »

Director: Rikiya Imaizumi
Stars: Noriko Eguchi, Mai Fukagawa, Reiko Kataoka
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Japanese-American director digs deep into the controversial 'comfort women' issue to settle the debate on whether the women were paid prostitutes or sex slaves, and reveals the ... See full summary »

Director: Miki Dezaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young Japanese woman named Yoko finds her cautious and insular nature tested when she travels to Uzbekistan to shoot the latest episode of her travel variety show.

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Tokio Emoto, Ryo Kase, Atsuko Maeda
Kingdom (2019)
Action | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In ancient China, a young boy dreams of becoming the greatest general of the Qin Kingdom.

Director: Shinsuke Sato
Stars: Kento Yamazaki, Ryô Yoshizawa, Masami Nagasawa
Drowning Love (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Natsume - a teen fashion model from Tokyo - feels empty inside after having moved into a country town with her family. One day, she meets Koh, heir of Shinto priest family ruling the area ... See full summary »

Director: Yûki Yamato
Stars: Nazuki Amano, Mickey Curtis, Masami Horiuchi
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

At some point beating and ravaging others becomes a routine pastime when two kids go on a rampage. Taira picks his target of men and goes for broke, while Kitahara puts down his camera long... See full summary »

Director: Tetsuya Mariko
Stars: Yûya Yagira, Masaki Suda, Nana Komatsu
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young student falls in love with her middle-aged boss.

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Yô Ôizumi, Nana Seino
It Comes I (2018)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The life seems perfect for Hideki who lives with his beautiful wife in his new suburban flat. One day, he is called by a colleague that a visitor comes to see him at his office. When he ... See full summary »

Director: Tetsuya Nakashima
Stars: Jun'ichi Okada, Nana Komatsu, Satoshi Tsumabuki
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As former detective Akikazu searches for his missing daughter, Kanako, he soon learns she has a mysterious secret life.

Director: Tetsuya Nakashima
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Nana Komatsu, Satoshi Tsumabuki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two different students - a successful but aloof academic and a rebellious but kindhearted delinquent - form a friendship through their love for music.

Director: Takahiro Miki
Stars: Yuri Chinen, Dean Fujioka, Nana Komatsu
Closed Ward (2019)
Crime

Three patients of different backgrounds, illnesses and stages are being treated at a psychiatric clinic in Nagano Prefecture. Their cases range from the criminal to merely asocial. That ... See full summary »

Director: Hideyuki Hirayama
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Gô Ayano, Tsurube Shôfukutei
Yarn (2020)
Romance

Takahashi Ren and Sonoda Aoi are both children of the 1980s having been born in 1989. They met in 2002 and got to know love and lust at that young age through each other. As it so often ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Nana Komatsu, Masaki Suda
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mugi Kadowaki ... Haru
Nana Komatsu ... Reo
Ryô Narita ... Shima
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Takaya Aoyagi Takaya Aoyagi
Marika Matsumoto
Yûya Matsuura Yûya Matsuura
Masaki Naito
Yukiko Shinohara Yukiko Shinohara
Akinobu Shinoyama Akinobu Shinoyama
Makita Sports Makita Sports
Edit

Storyline

Haru and Reo perform as musical duo Haru-Reo. With their indie music, they suddenly get popular. Even with their newfound success, they decide to disband the duo. Haru-Reo go on one last tour together. Their roadie Shima goes with the girls on the tour. Reo has feelings for Shima, but Shima has feelings for Haru. And Haru has feelings for Reo.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

31 May 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Farewell Song See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed